Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Sweden: 21,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 21,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Sweden, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    21,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Stockholm holds 35% of delivery storefronts in Sweden

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in SwedenSweden: Stockholm: 35% of delivery storefronts in Sweden; Gothenburg: 12% of delivery storefronts in Sweden; Malmö: 8% of delivery storefronts in Sweden.Stockholm: 35% of delivery storefronts in SwedenGothenburg: 12% of delivery storefronts in SwedenMalmö: 8% of delivery storefronts in Sweden
    • Stockholm
    • Gothenburg
    • Malmö
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    92%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    46%
    of storefronts are on foodora

    Sweden among delivery markets

    Sweden among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in Sweden and nearby marketsCountries: United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefronts; France: rank 2 for storefronts; Germany: rank 3 for storefronts; Italy: rank 4 for storefronts; Poland: rank 5 for storefronts; Netherlands: rank 6 for storefronts; Belgium: rank 7 for storefronts; Romania: rank 8 for storefronts; Sweden: rank 9 for storefronts; Czech Republic: rank 10 for storefronts; Hungary: bottom third for storefronts; Switzerland: bottom third for storefronts; Austria: bottom third for storefronts; Ireland: bottom third for storefronts; Norway: bottom third for storefronts; Denmark: bottom third for storefronts.United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefrontsFrance: rank 2 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsItaly: rank 4 for storefrontsPoland: rank 5 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 6 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 7 for storefrontsRomania: rank 8 for storefrontsSweden: rank 9 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 10 for storefrontsHungary: bottom third for storefrontsSwitzerland: bottom third for storefrontsAustria: bottom third for storefrontsIreland: bottom third for storefrontsNorway: bottom third for storefrontsDenmark: bottom third for storefrontsUnited Kingdom: rank 1 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsPoland: rank 5 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 6 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 7 for storefrontsSweden: rank 9 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 10 for storefrontsHungary: bottom third for storefrontsSwitzerland: bottom third for storefrontsAustria: bottom third for storefrontsIreland: bottom third for storefrontsNorway: bottom third for storefrontsDenmark: bottom third for storefronts
    • United Kingdom
    • Germany
    • Belgium
    • Sweden
    • Norway
    • Denmark
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    Sweden sits mid-table for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Sweden

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomSweden

    By app

    AppShare
    foodora46%
    Wolt30%
    Uber Eats24%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    Uber Eats94%
    foodora93%
    Wolt89%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where foodora's storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Stockholm area30%
    Gothenburg area12%
    Malmö area8%

    Shares of foodora's storefronts in Sweden.

    The Stockholm area holds the biggest share, then the Gothenburg area

    Share of foodora's storefronts in Sweden by metro area

    What the numbers show

    Listings in Sweden are spread more evenly than in most countries: the leading app carries 46% (median leading share 54%).

    Several apps each carry about 10% or more of the storefronts in Sweden, so no single listing plan covers the market.

    Storefronts in Sweden lean towards restaurants: 92%, against a median of 89% across our delivery markets.

    By storefront count, Sweden is mid-table of the full-coverage delivery markets with a page in this database.

    On the on-premise side, 22% of on-premise outlets in Sweden are on a delivery app, above the median of 14% across our markets.

    Sweden has more delivery apps with storefronts tracked than most countries in this database.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    List on several apps

    Several apps share the storefronts in Sweden; a brand listed on one of them misses most of the delivery menus.

    Start in Stockholm

    35% of the storefronts sit in one metro area; listing and image work there reaches a large part of the market.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Sweden?

    foodora (46% of the storefronts), Wolt (30% of the storefronts) and Uber Eats (24% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Sweden?

    foodora leads clearly with 46% of the storefronts tracked; Wolt has 30%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.