Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in San Jose: 6,400+

    Dashmote counts 6,400+ on-premise outlets in the San Jose metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in the United States. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,400+
    on-premise outlets

    New York has the most outlets in the United States

    Map: San Jose and the other metro areas with a page in the United StatesUnited States: New York: rank 1 for outlets; Los Angeles: rank 2 for outlets; Houston: rank 3 for outlets; Dallas: rank 4 for outlets; Atlanta: rank 5 for outlets; Chicago: rank 6 for outlets; San Francisco: joint rank 7 for outlets; Washington DC: joint rank 7 for outlets; Philadelphia: joint rank 7 for outlets; Miami: rank 10 for outlets; Phoenix: mid-table for outlets; Denver: mid-table for outlets; Boston: mid-table for outlets; Las Vegas: bottom third for outlets; Seattle: bottom third for outlets; San Diego: bottom third for outlets; Orlando: bottom third for outlets; Austin: bottom third for outlets; San Jose: bottom third for outlets; Minneapolis: bottom third for outlets.New York: rank 1 for outletsLos Angeles: rank 2 for outletsHouston: rank 3 for outletsDallas: rank 4 for outletsAtlanta: rank 5 for outletsChicago: rank 6 for outletsSan Francisco: joint rank 7 for outletsWashington DC: joint rank 7 for outletsPhiladelphia: joint rank 7 for outletsMiami: rank 10 for outletsPhoenix: mid-table for outletsDenver: mid-table for outletsBoston: mid-table for outletsLas Vegas: bottom third for outletsSeattle: bottom third for outletsSan Diego: bottom third for outletsOrlando: bottom third for outletsAustin: bottom third for outletsSan Jose: bottom third for outletsMinneapolis: bottom third for outlets
    • New York
    • Los Angeles
    • Houston
    • Dallas
    • San Jose
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in the United States
    74%
    independent outlets
    5%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where San Jose stands

    San Jose is in the bottom third for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United States

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States20 metro areas: New York: rank 1; Los Angeles: rank 2; Houston: rank 3; Dallas: rank 4; Atlanta: rank 5; Chicago: rank 6; Philadelphia: joint rank 7; San Francisco: joint rank 7; Washington DC: joint rank 7; Miami: rank 10; Phoenix: mid-table; Denver: mid-table; Boston: mid-table; Las Vegas: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third.New York: rank 1Los Angeles: rank 2Houston: rank 3Dallas: rank 4Atlanta: rank 5Chicago: rank 6Austin: bottom thirdSan Jose: bottom thirdMinneapolis: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants67%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Hotels6%
    Bars and pubs4%

    San Jose has more restaurants than the United States as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, San Jose (bar) against all of the United States (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: San Jose against all of United States5 outlet types: Restaurants: 67% San Jose, 60% United States, +7 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% San Jose, 10% United States, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% San Jose, 13% United States, −3 pts; Hotels: 6% San Jose, 10% United States, −4 pts; Bars and pubs: 4% San Jose, 7% United States, −3 pts.Restaurants: 67% San Jose, 60% United States, +7 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 12% San Jose, 10% United States, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% San Jose, 13% United States, −3 ptsBars and pubs: 4% San Jose, 7% United States, −3 ptsHotels: 6% San Jose, 10% United States, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureSan JoseAll outlets in the United States
    Independent74%69%
    Listed on a delivery app5%9%
    Website listed76%76%
    100+ public reviews59%60%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    San Jose is one of the mid-sized metro areas in the United States.

    At 1% of the national total, San Jose is a small part of the outlet base in the United States.

    San Francisco, 67 km away, is the nearest metro area in the United States with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 67% of outlets in San Jose; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in San Jose?

    6,100+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,300+ restaurants, 700+ cafes and coffee shops, 600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 200+ bars and pubs); with 300+ hotels, 6,400+ on-premise outlets in the San Jose metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?