Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Austin: 6,500+

    Dashmote counts 6,500+ on-premise outlets in the Austin metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in the United States. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,500+
    on-premise outlets

    New York has the most outlets in the United States

    Map: Austin and the other metro areas with a page in the United StatesUnited States: New York: rank 1 for outlets; Los Angeles: rank 2 for outlets; Houston: rank 3 for outlets; Dallas: rank 4 for outlets; Atlanta: rank 5 for outlets; Chicago: rank 6 for outlets; San Francisco: joint rank 7 for outlets; Washington DC: joint rank 7 for outlets; Philadelphia: joint rank 7 for outlets; Miami: rank 10 for outlets; Phoenix: mid-table for outlets; Denver: mid-table for outlets; Boston: mid-table for outlets; Las Vegas: bottom third for outlets; Seattle: bottom third for outlets; San Diego: bottom third for outlets; Orlando: bottom third for outlets; Austin: bottom third for outlets; San Jose: bottom third for outlets; Minneapolis: bottom third for outlets.New York: rank 1 for outletsLos Angeles: rank 2 for outletsHouston: rank 3 for outletsDallas: rank 4 for outletsAtlanta: rank 5 for outletsChicago: rank 6 for outletsSan Francisco: joint rank 7 for outletsWashington DC: joint rank 7 for outletsPhiladelphia: joint rank 7 for outletsMiami: rank 10 for outletsPhoenix: mid-table for outletsDenver: mid-table for outletsBoston: mid-table for outletsLas Vegas: bottom third for outletsSeattle: bottom third for outletsSan Diego: bottom third for outletsOrlando: bottom third for outletsAustin: bottom third for outletsSan Jose: bottom third for outletsMinneapolis: bottom third for outlets
    • New York
    • Los Angeles
    • Houston
    • Dallas
    • Austin
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in the United States
    73%
    independent outlets
    12%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Austin stands

    Austin is in the bottom third for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United States

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States20 metro areas: New York: rank 1; Los Angeles: rank 2; Houston: rank 3; Dallas: rank 4; Atlanta: rank 5; Chicago: rank 6; Philadelphia: joint rank 7; San Francisco: joint rank 7; Washington DC: joint rank 7; Miami: rank 10; Phoenix: mid-table; Denver: mid-table; Boston: mid-table; Las Vegas: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third.New York: rank 1Los Angeles: rank 2Houston: rank 3Dallas: rank 4Atlanta: rank 5Chicago: rank 6Orlando: bottom thirdAustin: bottom thirdSan Jose: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants62%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%
    Hotels7%

    Austin has slightly more bars and pubs than the United States as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Austin (bar) against all of the United States (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Austin against all of United States5 outlet types: Restaurants: 62% Austin, 60% United States, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 12% Austin, 13% United States, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 10% Austin, 7% United States, +3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Austin, 10% United States, −1 pt; Hotels: 7% Austin, 10% United States, −3 pts.Bars and pubs: 10% Austin, 7% United States, +3 ptsRestaurants: 62% Austin, 60% United States, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 12% Austin, 13% United States, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 9% Austin, 10% United States, −1 ptHotels: 7% Austin, 10% United States, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureAustinAll outlets in the United States
    Independent73%69%
    Listed on a delivery app12%9%
    Website listed77%76%
    100+ public reviews58%60%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Austin has more of a bar and pub scene than the United States overall: 10% of outlets, against 7%.

    Austin is one of the mid-sized metro areas in the United States.

    At 1% of the national total, Austin is a small part of the outlet base in the United States.

    The nearest metro area in the United States with its own page, Houston, is 235 km away, so within the United States Austin works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 62% of outlets in Austin; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Austin?

    6,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,100+ restaurants, 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 600+ bars and pubs and 500+ cafes and coffee shops); with 400+ hotels, 6,500+ on-premise outlets in the Austin metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?