Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Las Vegas: 8,400+

    Dashmote counts 8,400+ on-premise outlets in the Las Vegas metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 1% of all outlets in the United States. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    8,400+
    on-premise outlets

    New York has the most outlets in the United States

    Map: Las Vegas and the other metro areas with a page in the United StatesUnited States: New York: rank 1 for outlets; Los Angeles: rank 2 for outlets; Houston: rank 3 for outlets; Dallas: rank 4 for outlets; Atlanta: rank 5 for outlets; Chicago: rank 6 for outlets; San Francisco: joint rank 7 for outlets; Washington DC: joint rank 7 for outlets; Philadelphia: joint rank 7 for outlets; Miami: rank 10 for outlets; Phoenix: mid-table for outlets; Denver: mid-table for outlets; Boston: mid-table for outlets; Las Vegas: bottom third for outlets; Seattle: bottom third for outlets; San Diego: bottom third for outlets; Orlando: bottom third for outlets; Austin: bottom third for outlets; San Jose: bottom third for outlets; Minneapolis: bottom third for outlets.New York: rank 1 for outletsLos Angeles: rank 2 for outletsHouston: rank 3 for outletsDallas: rank 4 for outletsAtlanta: rank 5 for outletsChicago: rank 6 for outletsSan Francisco: joint rank 7 for outletsWashington DC: joint rank 7 for outletsPhiladelphia: joint rank 7 for outletsMiami: rank 10 for outletsPhoenix: mid-table for outletsDenver: mid-table for outletsBoston: mid-table for outletsLas Vegas: bottom third for outletsSeattle: bottom third for outletsSan Diego: bottom third for outletsOrlando: bottom third for outletsAustin: bottom third for outletsSan Jose: bottom third for outletsMinneapolis: bottom third for outlets
    • New York
    • Los Angeles
    • Houston
    • Dallas
    • Las Vegas
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    1%
    of all outlets in the United States
    64%
    independent outlets
    13%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Las Vegas stands

    Las Vegas is in the bottom third for the number of outlets among metro areas in the United States

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United States20 metro areas: New York: rank 1; Los Angeles: rank 2; Houston: rank 3; Dallas: rank 4; Atlanta: rank 5; Chicago: rank 6; Philadelphia: joint rank 7; San Francisco: joint rank 7; Washington DC: joint rank 7; Miami: rank 10; Phoenix: mid-table; Denver: mid-table; Boston: mid-table; Las Vegas: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third.New York: rank 1Los Angeles: rank 2Houston: rank 3Dallas: rank 4Atlanta: rank 5Chicago: rank 6Boston: mid-tableLas Vegas: bottom thirdSeattle: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants60%
    Quick service and fast food14%
    Bars and pubs11%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%
    Hotels6%

    Las Vegas has slightly more bars and pubs than the United States as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Las Vegas (bar) against all of the United States (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Las Vegas against all of United States5 outlet types: Restaurants: 60% Las Vegas, 60% United States, level; Quick service and fast food: 14% Las Vegas, 13% United States, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 11% Las Vegas, 7% United States, +4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Las Vegas, 10% United States, −1 pt; Hotels: 6% Las Vegas, 10% United States, −4 pts.Bars and pubs: 11% Las Vegas, 7% United States, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 14% Las Vegas, 13% United States, +1 ptRestaurants: 60% Las Vegas, 60% United States, levelCafes and coffee shops: 9% Las Vegas, 10% United States, −1 ptHotels: 6% Las Vegas, 10% United States, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureLas VegasAll outlets in the United States
    Independent64%69%
    Listed on a delivery app13%9%
    Website listed82%76%
    100+ public reviews64%60%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Las Vegas has more of a bar and pub scene than the United States overall: 11% of outlets, against 7%.

    Las Vegas is one of the mid-sized metro areas in the United States.

    At 1% of the national total, Las Vegas is a small part of the outlet base in the United States.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Las Vegas (64% independent) than across the United States (69%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 60% of outlets in Las Vegas; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Las Vegas?

    7,900+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,000+ restaurants, 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 900+ bars and pubs and 700+ cafes and coffee shops); with 400+ hotels, 8,400+ on-premise outlets in the Las Vegas metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?