Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Pattaya: 46,000+

    Dashmote counts 46,000+ on-premise outlets in the Pattaya metro area, within 40 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 5% of all outlets in Thailand. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    46,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Bangkok has the most outlets in Thailand

    Map: Pattaya and the other metro areas with a page in ThailandThailand: Bangkok: rank 1 for outlets; Pattaya: rank 2 for outlets; Chiang Mai: rank 3 for outlets; Phuket: rank 4 for outlets; Hat Yai: rank 5 for outlets; Khon Kaen: joint rank 6 for outlets; Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6 for outlets.Bangkok: rank 1 for outletsPattaya: rank 2 for outletsChiang Mai: rank 3 for outletsPhuket: rank 4 for outletsHat Yai: rank 5 for outletsKhon Kaen: joint rank 6 for outletsNakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6 for outlets
    • Bangkok
    • Pattaya
    • Chiang Mai
    • Phuket
    • Hat Yai
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    5%
    of all outlets in Thailand
    96%
    independent outlets
    33%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Pattaya stands

    Pattaya ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in Thailand

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Thailand, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Thailand7 metro areas: Bangkok: rank 1; Pattaya: rank 2; Chiang Mai: rank 3; Phuket: rank 4; Hat Yai: rank 5; Khon Kaen: joint rank 6; Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6.Bangkok: rank 1Pattaya: rank 2Chiang Mai: rank 3Phuket: rank 4Hat Yai: rank 5Khon Kaen: joint rank 6Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants58%
    Cafes and coffee shops17%
    Hotels13%
    Bars and pubs8%
    Quick service and fast food4%

    Pattaya has more bars and pubs than Thailand as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Pattaya (bar) against all of Thailand (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Pattaya against all of Thailand5 outlet types: Restaurants: 58% Pattaya, 61% Thailand, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 17% Pattaya, 22% Thailand, −5 pts; Hotels: 13% Pattaya, 10% Thailand, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 8% Pattaya, 3% Thailand, +5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 4% Pattaya, 4% Thailand, level.Bars and pubs: 8% Pattaya, 3% Thailand, +5 ptsHotels: 13% Pattaya, 10% Thailand, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 4% Pattaya, 4% Thailand, levelRestaurants: 58% Pattaya, 61% Thailand, −3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 17% Pattaya, 22% Thailand, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasurePattayaAll outlets in Thailand
    Independent96%96%
    Listed on a delivery app33%31%
    Website listed19%17%
    100+ public reviews10%8%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Pattaya is the second largest metro area in Thailand.

    Bangkok, 101 km away, is the nearest metro area in Thailand with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    96% of outlets in Pattaya are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Pattaya?

    40,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (26,000+ restaurants, 7,800+ cafes and coffee shops, 3,400+ bars and pubs and 1,900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 6,100+ hotels, 46,000+ on-premise outlets in the Pattaya metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?