Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Chiang Mai: 39,000+

    Dashmote counts 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Chiang Mai metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in Thailand. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    39,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Bangkok has the most outlets in Thailand

    Map: Chiang Mai and the other metro areas with a page in ThailandThailand: Bangkok: rank 1 for outlets; Pattaya: rank 2 for outlets; Chiang Mai: rank 3 for outlets; Phuket: rank 4 for outlets; Hat Yai: rank 5 for outlets; Khon Kaen: joint rank 6 for outlets; Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6 for outlets.Bangkok: rank 1 for outletsPattaya: rank 2 for outletsChiang Mai: rank 3 for outletsPhuket: rank 4 for outletsHat Yai: rank 5 for outletsKhon Kaen: joint rank 6 for outletsNakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6 for outlets
    • Bangkok
    • Pattaya
    • Chiang Mai
    • Phuket
    • Hat Yai
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in Thailand
    96%
    independent outlets
    42%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Chiang Mai stands

    Chiang Mai ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Thailand

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Thailand, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Thailand7 metro areas: Bangkok: rank 1; Pattaya: rank 2; Chiang Mai: rank 3; Phuket: rank 4; Hat Yai: rank 5; Khon Kaen: joint rank 6; Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6.Bangkok: rank 1Pattaya: rank 2Chiang Mai: rank 3Phuket: rank 4Hat Yai: rank 5Khon Kaen: joint rank 6Nakhon Ratchasima: joint rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Cafes and coffee shops22%
    Hotels12%
    Bars and pubs5%
    Quick service and fast food4%

    Chiang Mai has slightly fewer restaurants than Thailand as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Chiang Mai (bar) against all of Thailand (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Chiang Mai against all of Thailand5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Chiang Mai, 61% Thailand, −4 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 22% Chiang Mai, 22% Thailand, level; Hotels: 12% Chiang Mai, 10% Thailand, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 5% Chiang Mai, 3% Thailand, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 4% Chiang Mai, 4% Thailand, level.Hotels: 12% Chiang Mai, 10% Thailand, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 5% Chiang Mai, 3% Thailand, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 22% Chiang Mai, 22% Thailand, levelQuick service and fast food: 4% Chiang Mai, 4% Thailand, levelRestaurants: 57% Chiang Mai, 61% Thailand, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureChiang MaiAll outlets in Thailand
    Independent96%96%
    Listed on a delivery app42%31%
    Website listed22%17%
    100+ public reviews12%8%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Chiang Mai than across Thailand: 12%, against 10%.

    Chiang Mai is the third largest metro area in Thailand.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    42% of outlets in Chiang Mai are on a delivery app, against 31% across Thailand; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Chiang Mai?

    34,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (22,000+ restaurants, 8,600+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,800+ bars and pubs and 1,500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 4,800+ hotels, 39,000+ on-premise outlets in the Chiang Mai metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?