Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Metro Manila: 130,000+

    Dashmote counts 130,000+ on-premise outlets in Metro Manila, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 29% of all outlets in the Philippines. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    130,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Metro Manila has the most outlets in the Philippines

    Map: Metro Manila and the other metro areas with a page in the PhilippinesPhilippines: Metro Manila: rank 1 for outlets; Cebu: rank 2 for outlets; Davao: rank 3 for outlets.Metro Manila: rank 1 for outletsCebu: rank 2 for outletsDavao: rank 3 for outlets
    • Metro Manila
    • Cebu
    • Davao
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    29%
    of all outlets in the Philippines
    94%
    independent outlets
    10%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Metro Manila stands

    Metro Manila has the most outlets among metro areas in the Philippines

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines3 metro areas: Metro Manila: rank 1; Cebu: rank 2; Davao: rank 3.Metro Manila: rank 1Cebu: rank 2Davao: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants55%
    Cafes and coffee shops20%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Hotels7%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Metro Manila has fewer hotels than the Philippines as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Metro Manila (bar) against all of the Philippines (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Metro Manila against all of Philippines5 outlet types: Restaurants: 55% Metro Manila, 53% Philippines, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 20% Metro Manila, 19% Philippines, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 16% Metro Manila, 12% Philippines, +4 pts; Hotels: 7% Metro Manila, 13% Philippines, −6 pts; Bars and pubs: 3% Metro Manila, 3% Philippines, level.Quick service and fast food: 16% Metro Manila, 12% Philippines, +4 ptsRestaurants: 55% Metro Manila, 53% Philippines, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 20% Metro Manila, 19% Philippines, +1 ptBars and pubs: 3% Metro Manila, 3% Philippines, levelHotels: 7% Metro Manila, 13% Philippines, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMetro ManilaAll outlets in the Philippines
    Independent94%96%
    Listed on a delivery app10%6%
    Website listed19%16%
    100+ public reviews6%5%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Metro Manila is the largest metro area in the Philippines.

    Across the whole database it is one of the 25 largest metro areas.

    29% of the outlets in the Philippines are in Metro Manila.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    94% of outlets in Metro Manila are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Metro Manila?

    120,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (73,000+ restaurants, 26,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 20,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 4,500+ bars and pubs); with 9,300+ hotels, 130,000+ on-premise outlets in Metro Manila.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?