Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Davao: 12,000+

    Dashmote counts 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Davao metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 3% of all outlets in the Philippines. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    12,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Metro Manila has the most outlets in the Philippines

    Map: Davao and the other metro areas with a page in the PhilippinesPhilippines: Metro Manila: rank 1 for outlets; Cebu: rank 2 for outlets; Davao: rank 3 for outlets.Metro Manila: rank 1 for outletsCebu: rank 2 for outletsDavao: rank 3 for outlets
    • Metro Manila
    • Cebu
    • Davao
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    3%
    of all outlets in the Philippines
    96%
    independent outlets
    10%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Davao stands

    Davao ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in the Philippines

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines3 metro areas: Metro Manila: rank 1; Cebu: rank 2; Davao: rank 3.Metro Manila: rank 1Cebu: rank 2Davao: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants55%
    Cafes and coffee shops20%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Hotels11%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Davao has slightly more restaurants than the Philippines as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Davao (bar) against all of the Philippines (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Davao against all of Philippines5 outlet types: Restaurants: 55% Davao, 53% Philippines, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 20% Davao, 19% Philippines, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 12% Davao, 12% Philippines, level; Hotels: 11% Davao, 13% Philippines, −2 pts; Bars and pubs: 3% Davao, 3% Philippines, level.Restaurants: 55% Davao, 53% Philippines, +2 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 20% Davao, 19% Philippines, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 12% Davao, 12% Philippines, levelBars and pubs: 3% Davao, 3% Philippines, levelHotels: 11% Davao, 13% Philippines, −2 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDavaoAll outlets in the Philippines
    Independent96%96%
    Listed on a delivery app10%6%
    Website listed14%16%
    100+ public reviews6%5%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Davao is the third largest metro area in the Philippines.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    96% of outlets in Davao are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Davao?

    10,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (6,600+ restaurants, 2,300+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 300+ bars and pubs); with 1,300+ hotels, 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Davao metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?