Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Cebu: 18,000+

    Dashmote counts 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Cebu metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in the Philippines. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    18,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Metro Manila has the most outlets in the Philippines

    Map: Cebu and the other metro areas with a page in the PhilippinesPhilippines: Metro Manila: rank 1 for outlets; Cebu: rank 2 for outlets; Davao: rank 3 for outlets.Metro Manila: rank 1 for outletsCebu: rank 2 for outletsDavao: rank 3 for outlets
    • Metro Manila
    • Cebu
    • Davao
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in the Philippines
    95%
    independent outlets
    10%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Cebu stands

    Cebu ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in the Philippines

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Philippines3 metro areas: Metro Manila: rank 1; Cebu: rank 2; Davao: rank 3.Metro Manila: rank 1Cebu: rank 2Davao: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants52%
    Cafes and coffee shops16%
    Quick service and fast food16%
    Hotels12%
    Bars and pubs4%

    Cebu has slightly more quick service and fast food outlets than the Philippines as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Cebu (bar) against all of the Philippines (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Cebu against all of Philippines5 outlet types: Restaurants: 52% Cebu, 53% Philippines, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 16% Cebu, 19% Philippines, −3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 16% Cebu, 12% Philippines, +4 pts; Hotels: 12% Cebu, 13% Philippines, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 4% Cebu, 3% Philippines, +1 pt.Quick service and fast food: 16% Cebu, 12% Philippines, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 4% Cebu, 3% Philippines, +1 ptRestaurants: 52% Cebu, 53% Philippines, −1 ptHotels: 12% Cebu, 13% Philippines, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 16% Cebu, 19% Philippines, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureCebuAll outlets in the Philippines
    Independent95%96%
    Listed on a delivery app10%6%
    Website listed20%16%
    100+ public reviews8%5%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Cebu, where quick service makes up 16% of outlets, against 12% across the Philippines.

    Cebu is the second largest metro area in the Philippines.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    95% of outlets in Cebu are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Cebu?

    16,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (9,400+ restaurants, 3,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 2,800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 800+ bars and pubs); with 2,100+ hotels, 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Cebu metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?