Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Rotterdam: 6,200+

    Dashmote counts 6,200+ on-premise outlets in the Rotterdam metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 8% of all outlets in the Netherlands. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,200+
    on-premise outlets

    Amsterdam has the most outlets in the Netherlands

    Map: Rotterdam and the other metro areas with a page in the NetherlandsNetherlands: Amsterdam: rank 1 for outlets; The Hague: rank 2 for outlets; Rotterdam: rank 3 for outlets; Utrecht: rank 4 for outlets.Amsterdam: rank 1 for outletsThe Hague: rank 2 for outletsRotterdam: rank 3 for outletsUtrecht: rank 4 for outlets
    • Amsterdam
    • The Hague
    • Rotterdam
    • Utrecht
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    8%
    of all outlets in the Netherlands
    90%
    independent outlets
    25%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Rotterdam stands

    Rotterdam ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in the Netherlands

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands4 metro areas: Amsterdam: rank 1; The Hague: rank 2; Rotterdam: rank 3; Utrecht: rank 4.Amsterdam: rank 1The Hague: rank 2Rotterdam: rank 3Utrecht: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Bars and pubs12%
    Quick service and fast food11%
    Hotels10%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%

    Rotterdam has far fewer hotels than the Netherlands as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Rotterdam (bar) against all of the Netherlands (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Rotterdam against all of Netherlands5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Rotterdam, 50% Netherlands, +7 pts; Bars and pubs: 12% Rotterdam, 12% Netherlands, level; Quick service and fast food: 11% Rotterdam, 9% Netherlands, +2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Rotterdam, 10% Netherlands, level; Hotels: 10% Rotterdam, 20% Netherlands, −10 pts.Restaurants: 57% Rotterdam, 50% Netherlands, +7 ptsQuick service and fast food: 11% Rotterdam, 9% Netherlands, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 12% Rotterdam, 12% Netherlands, levelCafes and coffee shops: 10% Rotterdam, 10% Netherlands, levelHotels: 10% Rotterdam, 20% Netherlands, −10 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureRotterdamAll outlets in the Netherlands
    Independent90%93%
    Listed on a delivery app25%17%
    Website listed76%78%
    100+ public reviews45%43%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Rotterdam is the third largest metro area in the Netherlands.

    The Hague metro area is only 20 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Rotterdam and The Hague together

    The Hague is 20 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Rotterdam?

    5,600+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,600+ restaurants, 700+ bars and pubs, 600+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 600+ cafes and coffee shops); with 600+ hotels, 6,200+ on-premise outlets in the Rotterdam metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?