Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in The Hague: 6,400+

    Dashmote counts 6,400+ on-premise outlets in The Hague metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 8% of all outlets in the Netherlands. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,400+
    on-premise outlets

    Amsterdam has the most outlets in the Netherlands

    Map: The Hague and the other metro areas with a page in the NetherlandsNetherlands: Amsterdam: rank 1 for outlets; The Hague: rank 2 for outlets; Rotterdam: rank 3 for outlets; Utrecht: rank 4 for outlets.Amsterdam: rank 1 for outletsThe Hague: rank 2 for outletsRotterdam: rank 3 for outletsUtrecht: rank 4 for outlets
    • Amsterdam
    • The Hague
    • Rotterdam
    • Utrecht
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    8%
    of all outlets in the Netherlands
    92%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where The Hague stands

    The Hague ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in the Netherlands

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands4 metro areas: Amsterdam: rank 1; The Hague: rank 2; Rotterdam: rank 3; Utrecht: rank 4.Amsterdam: rank 1The Hague: rank 2Rotterdam: rank 3Utrecht: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Hotels15%
    Bars and pubs11%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%
    Quick service and fast food9%

    The Hague has more restaurants than the Netherlands as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, The Hague (bar) against all of the Netherlands (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: The Hague against all of Netherlands5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% The Hague, 50% Netherlands, +6 pts; Hotels: 15% The Hague, 20% Netherlands, −5 pts; Bars and pubs: 11% The Hague, 12% Netherlands, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% The Hague, 10% Netherlands, −1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 9% The Hague, 9% Netherlands, level.Restaurants: 56% The Hague, 50% Netherlands, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 9% The Hague, 9% Netherlands, levelBars and pubs: 11% The Hague, 12% Netherlands, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 9% The Hague, 10% Netherlands, −1 ptHotels: 15% The Hague, 20% Netherlands, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureThe HagueAll outlets in the Netherlands
    Independent92%93%
    Listed on a delivery app23%17%
    Website listed75%78%
    100+ public reviews47%43%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    The Hague is the second largest metro area in the Netherlands.

    The Rotterdam metro area is only 20 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover The Hague and Rotterdam together

    Rotterdam is 20 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in The Hague?

    5,500+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,600+ restaurants, 700+ bars and pubs, 500+ cafes and coffee shops and 500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 900+ hotels, 6,400+ on-premise outlets in The Hague metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?