Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Utrecht: 5,300+

    Dashmote counts 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Utrecht metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 7% of all outlets in the Netherlands. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,300+
    on-premise outlets

    Amsterdam has the most outlets in the Netherlands

    Map: Utrecht and the other metro areas with a page in the NetherlandsNetherlands: Amsterdam: rank 1 for outlets; The Hague: rank 2 for outlets; Rotterdam: rank 3 for outlets; Utrecht: rank 4 for outlets.Amsterdam: rank 1 for outletsThe Hague: rank 2 for outletsRotterdam: rank 3 for outletsUtrecht: rank 4 for outlets
    • Amsterdam
    • The Hague
    • Rotterdam
    • Utrecht
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    7%
    of all outlets in the Netherlands
    91%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Utrecht stands

    Utrecht ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in the Netherlands

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Netherlands4 metro areas: Amsterdam: rank 1; The Hague: rank 2; Rotterdam: rank 3; Utrecht: rank 4.Amsterdam: rank 1The Hague: rank 2Rotterdam: rank 3Utrecht: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants58%
    Hotels11%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Quick service and fast food10%

    Utrecht has fewer hotels than the Netherlands as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Utrecht (bar) against all of the Netherlands (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Utrecht against all of Netherlands5 outlet types: Restaurants: 58% Utrecht, 50% Netherlands, +8 pts; Hotels: 11% Utrecht, 20% Netherlands, −9 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Utrecht, 10% Netherlands, level; Bars and pubs: 10% Utrecht, 12% Netherlands, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Utrecht, 9% Netherlands, +1 pt.Restaurants: 58% Utrecht, 50% Netherlands, +8 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Utrecht, 9% Netherlands, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 10% Utrecht, 10% Netherlands, levelBars and pubs: 10% Utrecht, 12% Netherlands, −2 ptsHotels: 11% Utrecht, 20% Netherlands, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureUtrechtAll outlets in the Netherlands
    Independent91%93%
    Listed on a delivery app22%17%
    Website listed82%78%
    100+ public reviews45%43%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Utrecht is the fourth largest metro area in the Netherlands.

    The Amsterdam metro area is only 34 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    Outlets in Utrecht are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across the Netherlands: 22% against 17%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Utrecht and Amsterdam together

    Amsterdam is 34 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Utrecht?

    4,700+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,100+ restaurants, 500+ cafes and coffee shops, 500+ bars and pubs and 500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 600+ hotels, 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Utrecht metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?