Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Toluca: 18,000+

    Dashmote counts 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Toluca metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Mexico. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    18,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Mexico City has the most outlets in Mexico

    Map: Toluca and the other metro areas with a page in MexicoMexico: Mexico City: rank 1 for outlets; Guadalajara: rank 2 for outlets; Monterrey: rank 3 for outlets; Puebla: rank 4 for outlets; Toluca: rank 5 for outlets; Querétaro: joint rank 6 for outlets; Mérida: joint rank 6 for outlets; Tijuana: rank 8 for outlets; León: rank 9 for outlets; Cancún: rank 10 for outlets.Mexico City: rank 1 for outletsGuadalajara: rank 2 for outletsMonterrey: rank 3 for outletsPuebla: rank 4 for outletsToluca: rank 5 for outletsQuerétaro: joint rank 6 for outletsMérida: joint rank 6 for outletsTijuana: rank 8 for outletsLeón: rank 9 for outletsCancún: rank 10 for outlets
    • Mexico City
    • Guadalajara
    • Monterrey
    • Toluca
    • Mérida
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Mexico
    98%
    independent outlets
    8%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Toluca stands

    Toluca ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Mexico

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico10 metro areas: Mexico City: rank 1; Guadalajara: rank 2; Monterrey: rank 3; Puebla: rank 4; Toluca: rank 5; Mérida: joint rank 6; Querétaro: joint rank 6; Tijuana: rank 8; León: rank 9; Cancún: rank 10.Mexico City: rank 1Guadalajara: rank 2Monterrey: rank 3Puebla: rank 4Toluca: rank 5Mérida: joint rank 6Querétaro: joint rank 6Tijuana: rank 8León: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants67%
    Cafes and coffee shops11%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Quick service and fast food8%
    Hotels3%

    Toluca has slightly fewer hotels than Mexico as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Toluca (bar) against all of Mexico (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Toluca against all of Mexico5 outlet types: Restaurants: 67% Toluca, 67% Mexico, level; Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Toluca, 9% Mexico, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Toluca, 8% Mexico, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 8% Toluca, 9% Mexico, −1 pt; Hotels: 3% Toluca, 7% Mexico, −4 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 11% Toluca, 9% Mexico, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 10% Toluca, 8% Mexico, +2 ptsRestaurants: 67% Toluca, 67% Mexico, levelQuick service and fast food: 8% Toluca, 9% Mexico, −1 ptHotels: 3% Toluca, 7% Mexico, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureTolucaAll outlets in Mexico
    Independent98%98%
    Listed on a delivery app8%4%
    Website listed15%18%
    100+ public reviews12%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Toluca than across Mexico: 11% of outlets, against 9%.

    Toluca is the fifth largest metro area in Mexico.

    Mexico City, 57 km away, is the nearest metro area in Mexico with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    Among the 10 metro areas with a page in Mexico, Toluca has the lowest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 12%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 67% of outlets in Toluca; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Toluca?

    17,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (12,000+ restaurants, 2,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,800+ bars and pubs and 1,500+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 600+ hotels, 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Toluca metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?