Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Mérida: 16,000+

    Dashmote counts 16,000+ on-premise outlets in the Mérida metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Mexico. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    16,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Mexico City has the most outlets in Mexico

    Map: Mérida and the other metro areas with a page in MexicoMexico: Mexico City: rank 1 for outlets; Guadalajara: rank 2 for outlets; Monterrey: rank 3 for outlets; Puebla: rank 4 for outlets; Toluca: rank 5 for outlets; Querétaro: joint rank 6 for outlets; Mérida: joint rank 6 for outlets; Tijuana: rank 8 for outlets; León: rank 9 for outlets; Cancún: rank 10 for outlets.Mexico City: rank 1 for outletsGuadalajara: rank 2 for outletsMonterrey: rank 3 for outletsPuebla: rank 4 for outletsToluca: rank 5 for outletsQuerétaro: joint rank 6 for outletsMérida: joint rank 6 for outletsTijuana: rank 8 for outletsLeón: rank 9 for outletsCancún: rank 10 for outlets
    • Mexico City
    • Guadalajara
    • Monterrey
    • Puebla
    • Mérida
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Mexico
    97%
    independent outlets
    8%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Mérida stands

    Mérida ranks joint sixth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Mexico

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico10 metro areas: Mexico City: rank 1; Guadalajara: rank 2; Monterrey: rank 3; Puebla: rank 4; Toluca: rank 5; Mérida: joint rank 6; Querétaro: joint rank 6; Tijuana: rank 8; León: rank 9; Cancún: rank 10.Mexico City: rank 1Guadalajara: rank 2Monterrey: rank 3Puebla: rank 4Toluca: rank 5Mérida: joint rank 6Querétaro: joint rank 6Tijuana: rank 8León: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants64%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Hotels8%
    Bars and pubs6%

    Mérida has slightly more cafes and coffee shops than Mexico as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Mérida (bar) against all of Mexico (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Mérida against all of Mexico5 outlet types: Restaurants: 64% Mérida, 67% Mexico, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Mérida, 9% Mexico, +3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Mérida, 9% Mexico, +1 pt; Hotels: 8% Mérida, 7% Mexico, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 6% Mérida, 8% Mexico, −2 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Mérida, 9% Mexico, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Mérida, 9% Mexico, +1 ptHotels: 8% Mérida, 7% Mexico, +1 ptBars and pubs: 6% Mérida, 8% Mexico, −2 ptsRestaurants: 64% Mérida, 67% Mexico, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMéridaAll outlets in Mexico
    Independent97%98%
    Listed on a delivery app8%4%
    Website listed23%18%
    100+ public reviews15%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Mérida than across Mexico: 12% of outlets, against 9%.

    The nearest metro area in Mexico with its own page, Cancún, is 285 km away, so within Mexico Mérida works as a territory of its own.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 64% of outlets in Mérida; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Mérida?

    15,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (10,000+ restaurants, 2,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 900+ bars and pubs); with 1,300+ hotels, 16,000+ on-premise outlets in the Mérida metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?