Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Mexico City: 120,000+

    Dashmote counts 120,000+ on-premise outlets in the Mexico City metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 13% of all outlets in Mexico. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    120,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Mexico City has the most outlets in Mexico

    Map: Mexico City and the other metro areas with a page in MexicoMexico: Mexico City: rank 1 for outlets; Guadalajara: rank 2 for outlets; Monterrey: rank 3 for outlets; Puebla: rank 4 for outlets; Toluca: rank 5 for outlets; Querétaro: joint rank 6 for outlets; Mérida: joint rank 6 for outlets; Tijuana: rank 8 for outlets; León: rank 9 for outlets; Cancún: rank 10 for outlets.Mexico City: rank 1 for outletsGuadalajara: rank 2 for outletsMonterrey: rank 3 for outletsPuebla: rank 4 for outletsToluca: rank 5 for outletsQuerétaro: joint rank 6 for outletsMérida: joint rank 6 for outletsTijuana: rank 8 for outletsLeón: rank 9 for outletsCancún: rank 10 for outlets
    • Mexico City
    • Guadalajara
    • Monterrey
    • Puebla
    • Mérida
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    13%
    of all outlets in Mexico
    96%
    independent outlets
    8%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Mexico City stands

    Mexico City has the most outlets among metro areas in Mexico

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Mexico10 metro areas: Mexico City: rank 1; Guadalajara: rank 2; Monterrey: rank 3; Puebla: rank 4; Toluca: rank 5; Mérida: joint rank 6; Querétaro: joint rank 6; Tijuana: rank 8; León: rank 9; Cancún: rank 10.Mexico City: rank 1Guadalajara: rank 2Monterrey: rank 3Puebla: rank 4Toluca: rank 5Mérida: joint rank 6Querétaro: joint rank 6Tijuana: rank 8León: rank 9

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants68%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Bars and pubs7%
    Hotels4%

    Mexico City has slightly more cafes and coffee shops than Mexico as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Mexico City (bar) against all of Mexico (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Mexico City against all of Mexico5 outlet types: Restaurants: 68% Mexico City, 67% Mexico, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Mexico City, 9% Mexico, +3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Mexico City, 9% Mexico, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 7% Mexico City, 8% Mexico, −1 pt; Hotels: 4% Mexico City, 7% Mexico, −3 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Mexico City, 9% Mexico, +3 ptsRestaurants: 68% Mexico City, 67% Mexico, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 10% Mexico City, 9% Mexico, +1 ptBars and pubs: 7% Mexico City, 8% Mexico, −1 ptHotels: 4% Mexico City, 7% Mexico, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMexico CityAll outlets in Mexico
    Independent96%98%
    Listed on a delivery app8%4%
    Website listed19%18%
    100+ public reviews18%14%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Mexico City than across Mexico: 12% of outlets, against 9%.

    Mexico City is the largest metro area in Mexico.

    13% of the outlets in Mexico are in the Mexico City metro area.

    Toluca, 57 km away, is the nearest metro area in Mexico with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 68% of outlets in Mexico City; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Mexico City?

    110,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (83,000+ restaurants, 14,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 11,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 8,600+ bars and pubs); with 4,500+ hotels, 120,000+ on-premise outlets in the Mexico City metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?