Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Vancouver: 8,400+

    Dashmote counts 8,400+ on-premise outlets in the Vancouver metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 6% of all outlets in Canada. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    8,400+
    on-premise outlets

    Toronto has the most outlets in Canada

    Map: Vancouver and the other metro areas with a page in CanadaCanada: Toronto: rank 1 for outlets; Montreal: rank 2 for outlets; Vancouver: rank 3 for outlets; Calgary: rank 4 for outlets.Toronto: rank 1 for outletsMontreal: rank 2 for outletsVancouver: rank 3 for outletsCalgary: rank 4 for outlets
    • Toronto
    • Montreal
    • Vancouver
    • Calgary
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    6%
    of all outlets in Canada
    75%
    independent outlets
    58%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Vancouver stands

    Vancouver ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Canada

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada4 metro areas: Toronto: rank 1; Montreal: rank 2; Vancouver: rank 3; Calgary: rank 4.Toronto: rank 1Montreal: rank 2Vancouver: rank 3Calgary: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants63%
    Cafes and coffee shops16%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Hotels6%
    Bars and pubs4%

    Vancouver has fewer hotels than Canada as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Vancouver (bar) against all of Canada (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Vancouver against all of Canada5 outlet types: Restaurants: 63% Vancouver, 58% Canada, +5 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 16% Vancouver, 12% Canada, +4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Vancouver, 12% Canada, −2 pts; Hotels: 6% Vancouver, 13% Canada, −7 pts; Bars and pubs: 4% Vancouver, 6% Canada, −2 pts.Restaurants: 63% Vancouver, 58% Canada, +5 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 16% Vancouver, 12% Canada, +4 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Vancouver, 12% Canada, −2 ptsBars and pubs: 4% Vancouver, 6% Canada, −2 ptsHotels: 6% Vancouver, 13% Canada, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureVancouverAll outlets in Canada
    Independent75%71%
    Listed on a delivery app58%46%
    Website listed80%76%
    100+ public reviews70%61%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Vancouver is the third largest metro area in Canada.

    Outlets in Vancouver are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Canada: 58% against 46%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    58% of outlets in Vancouver are on a delivery app, against 46% across Canada; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 63% of outlets in Vancouver; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Vancouver?

    7,900+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,300+ restaurants, 1,300+ cafes and coffee shops, 800+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 300+ bars and pubs); with 500+ hotels, 8,400+ on-premise outlets in the Vancouver metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?