Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Calgary: 5,500+

    Dashmote counts 5,500+ on-premise outlets in the Calgary metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in Canada. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,500+
    on-premise outlets

    Toronto has the most outlets in Canada

    Map: Calgary and the other metro areas with a page in CanadaCanada: Toronto: rank 1 for outlets; Montreal: rank 2 for outlets; Vancouver: rank 3 for outlets; Calgary: rank 4 for outlets.Toronto: rank 1 for outletsMontreal: rank 2 for outletsVancouver: rank 3 for outletsCalgary: rank 4 for outlets
    • Toronto
    • Montreal
    • Vancouver
    • Calgary
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in Canada
    64%
    independent outlets
    62%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Calgary stands

    Calgary ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Canada

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada4 metro areas: Toronto: rank 1; Montreal: rank 2; Vancouver: rank 3; Calgary: rank 4.Toronto: rank 1Montreal: rank 2Vancouver: rank 3Calgary: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants64%
    Quick service and fast food13%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Bars and pubs6%
    Hotels5%

    Calgary has fewer hotels than Canada as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Calgary (bar) against all of Canada (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Calgary against all of Canada5 outlet types: Restaurants: 64% Calgary, 58% Canada, +6 pts; Quick service and fast food: 13% Calgary, 12% Canada, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Calgary, 12% Canada, level; Bars and pubs: 6% Calgary, 6% Canada, level; Hotels: 5% Calgary, 13% Canada, −8 pts.Restaurants: 64% Calgary, 58% Canada, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 13% Calgary, 12% Canada, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 12% Calgary, 12% Canada, levelBars and pubs: 6% Calgary, 6% Canada, levelHotels: 5% Calgary, 13% Canada, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureCalgaryAll outlets in Canada
    Independent64%71%
    Listed on a delivery app62%46%
    Website listed83%76%
    100+ public reviews68%61%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Calgary is the fourth largest metro area in Canada.

    Among the 4 metro areas with a page in Canada, Calgary has the highest share of outlets on a delivery app: 62%.

    Outlets in Calgary are far more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Canada: 62% against 46%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    62% of outlets in Calgary are on a delivery app, against 46% across Canada; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Calgary (64% independent) than across Canada (71%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 64% of outlets in Calgary; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Calgary?

    5,200+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,500+ restaurants, 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 600+ cafes and coffee shops and 300+ bars and pubs); with 200+ hotels, 5,500+ on-premise outlets in the Calgary metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?