Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Toronto: 18,000+

    Dashmote counts 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Toronto metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 13% of all outlets in Canada. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    18,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Toronto has the most outlets in Canada

    Map: Toronto and the other metro areas with a page in CanadaCanada: Toronto: rank 1 for outlets; Montreal: rank 2 for outlets; Vancouver: rank 3 for outlets; Calgary: rank 4 for outlets.Toronto: rank 1 for outletsMontreal: rank 2 for outletsVancouver: rank 3 for outletsCalgary: rank 4 for outlets
    • Toronto
    • Montreal
    • Vancouver
    • Calgary
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    13%
    of all outlets in Canada
    72%
    independent outlets
    58%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Toronto stands

    Toronto has the most outlets among metro areas in Canada

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Canada4 metro areas: Toronto: rank 1; Montreal: rank 2; Vancouver: rank 3; Calgary: rank 4.Toronto: rank 1Montreal: rank 2Vancouver: rank 3Calgary: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants64%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Quick service and fast food11%
    Bars and pubs6%
    Hotels5%

    Toronto has fewer hotels than Canada as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Toronto (bar) against all of Canada (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Toronto against all of Canada5 outlet types: Restaurants: 64% Toronto, 58% Canada, +6 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Toronto, 12% Canada, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 11% Toronto, 12% Canada, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 6% Toronto, 6% Canada, level; Hotels: 5% Toronto, 13% Canada, −8 pts.Restaurants: 64% Toronto, 58% Canada, +6 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 14% Toronto, 12% Canada, +2 ptsBars and pubs: 6% Toronto, 6% Canada, levelQuick service and fast food: 11% Toronto, 12% Canada, −1 ptHotels: 5% Toronto, 13% Canada, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureTorontoAll outlets in Canada
    Independent72%71%
    Listed on a delivery app58%46%
    Website listed74%76%
    100+ public reviews63%61%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Toronto is the largest metro area in Canada.

    13% of the outlets in Canada are in the Toronto metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    58% of outlets in Toronto are on a delivery app, against 46% across Canada; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Split the city by outlet type

    Restaurants are 64% of outlets in Toronto; plan them as their own list so other outlet types get visited too.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Toronto?

    17,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (11,000+ restaurants, 2,500+ cafes and coffee shops, 2,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,000+ bars and pubs); with 900+ hotels, 18,000+ on-premise outlets in the Toronto metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?