Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Perth: 6,900+

    Dashmote counts 6,900+ on-premise outlets in the Perth metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 6% of all outlets in Australia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,900+
    on-premise outlets

    Melbourne and Sydney have the most outlets in Australia

    Map: Perth and the other metro areas with a page in AustraliaAustralia: Melbourne: joint rank 1 for outlets; Sydney: joint rank 1 for outlets; Brisbane: rank 3 for outlets; Perth: rank 4 for outlets; Adelaide: rank 5 for outlets.Melbourne: joint rank 1 for outletsSydney: joint rank 1 for outletsBrisbane: rank 3 for outletsPerth: rank 4 for outletsAdelaide: rank 5 for outlets
    • Melbourne
    • Sydney
    • Brisbane
    • Perth
    • Adelaide
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    6%
    of all outlets in Australia
    81%
    independent outlets
    51%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Perth stands

    Perth ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Australia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia5 metro areas: Melbourne: joint rank 1; Sydney: joint rank 1; Brisbane: rank 3; Perth: rank 4; Adelaide: rank 5.Melbourne: joint rank 1Sydney: joint rank 1Brisbane: rank 3Perth: rank 4Adelaide: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Cafes and coffee shops24%
    Quick service and fast food13%
    Bars and pubs8%
    Hotels5%

    Perth has fewer hotels than Australia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Perth (bar) against all of Australia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Perth against all of Australia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Perth, 43% Australia, +6 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 24% Perth, 22% Australia, +2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 13% Perth, 13% Australia, level; Bars and pubs: 8% Perth, 8% Australia, level; Hotels: 5% Perth, 14% Australia, −9 pts.Restaurants: 49% Perth, 43% Australia, +6 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 24% Perth, 22% Australia, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 13% Perth, 13% Australia, levelBars and pubs: 8% Perth, 8% Australia, levelHotels: 5% Perth, 14% Australia, −9 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasurePerthAll outlets in Australia
    Independent81%85%
    Listed on a delivery app51%41%
    Website listed72%68%
    100+ public reviews59%54%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Perth is the fourth largest metro area in Australia.

    Outlets in Perth are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Australia: 51% against 41%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    51% of outlets in Perth are on a delivery app, against 41% across Australia; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Perth?

    6,600+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,400+ restaurants, 1,600+ cafes and coffee shops, 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 500+ bars and pubs); with 300+ hotels, 6,900+ on-premise outlets in the Perth metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?