Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Melbourne: 17,000+

    Dashmote counts 17,000+ on-premise outlets in the Melbourne metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 15% of all outlets in Australia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    17,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Sydney and Melbourne have the most outlets in Australia

    Map: Melbourne and the other metro areas with a page in AustraliaAustralia: Sydney: joint rank 1 for outlets; Melbourne: joint rank 1 for outlets; Brisbane: rank 3 for outlets; Perth: rank 4 for outlets; Adelaide: rank 5 for outlets.Sydney: joint rank 1 for outletsMelbourne: joint rank 1 for outletsBrisbane: rank 3 for outletsPerth: rank 4 for outletsAdelaide: rank 5 for outlets
    • Sydney
    • Melbourne
    • Brisbane
    • Perth
    • Adelaide
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    15%
    of all outlets in Australia
    85%
    independent outlets
    52%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Melbourne stands

    Melbourne has the joint most outlets among metro areas in Australia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia5 metro areas: Melbourne: joint rank 1; Sydney: joint rank 1; Brisbane: rank 3; Perth: rank 4; Adelaide: rank 5.Melbourne: joint rank 1Sydney: joint rank 1Brisbane: rank 3Perth: rank 4Adelaide: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants52%
    Cafes and coffee shops23%
    Quick service and fast food12%
    Bars and pubs9%
    Hotels4%

    Melbourne has far fewer hotels than Australia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Melbourne (bar) against all of Australia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Melbourne against all of Australia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 52% Melbourne, 43% Australia, +9 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 23% Melbourne, 22% Australia, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 12% Melbourne, 13% Australia, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 9% Melbourne, 8% Australia, +1 pt; Hotels: 4% Melbourne, 14% Australia, −10 pts.Restaurants: 52% Melbourne, 43% Australia, +9 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 23% Melbourne, 22% Australia, +1 ptBars and pubs: 9% Melbourne, 8% Australia, +1 ptQuick service and fast food: 12% Melbourne, 13% Australia, −1 ptHotels: 4% Melbourne, 14% Australia, −10 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureMelbourneAll outlets in Australia
    Independent85%85%
    Listed on a delivery app52%41%
    Website listed70%68%
    100+ public reviews61%54%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    15% of the outlets in Australia are in the Melbourne metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    52% of outlets in Melbourne are on a delivery app, against 41% across Australia; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Melbourne?

    16,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (9,100+ restaurants, 4,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 2,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 1,600+ bars and pubs); with 700+ hotels, 17,000+ on-premise outlets in the Melbourne metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?