Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Adelaide: 5,300+

    Dashmote counts 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Adelaide metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 5% of all outlets in Australia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,300+
    on-premise outlets

    Melbourne and Sydney have the most outlets in Australia

    Map: Adelaide and the other metro areas with a page in AustraliaAustralia: Melbourne: joint rank 1 for outlets; Sydney: joint rank 1 for outlets; Brisbane: rank 3 for outlets; Perth: rank 4 for outlets; Adelaide: rank 5 for outlets.Melbourne: joint rank 1 for outletsSydney: joint rank 1 for outletsBrisbane: rank 3 for outletsPerth: rank 4 for outletsAdelaide: rank 5 for outlets
    • Melbourne
    • Sydney
    • Brisbane
    • Perth
    • Adelaide
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    5%
    of all outlets in Australia
    86%
    independent outlets
    50%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Adelaide stands

    Adelaide ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Australia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Australia5 metro areas: Melbourne: joint rank 1; Sydney: joint rank 1; Brisbane: rank 3; Perth: rank 4; Adelaide: rank 5.Melbourne: joint rank 1Sydney: joint rank 1Brisbane: rank 3Perth: rank 4Adelaide: rank 5

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants49%
    Cafes and coffee shops20%
    Quick service and fast food14%
    Bars and pubs9%
    Hotels7%

    Adelaide has fewer hotels than Australia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Adelaide (bar) against all of Australia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Adelaide against all of Australia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 49% Adelaide, 43% Australia, +6 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 20% Adelaide, 22% Australia, −2 pts; Quick service and fast food: 14% Adelaide, 13% Australia, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 9% Adelaide, 8% Australia, +1 pt; Hotels: 7% Adelaide, 14% Australia, −7 pts.Restaurants: 49% Adelaide, 43% Australia, +6 ptsQuick service and fast food: 14% Adelaide, 13% Australia, +1 ptBars and pubs: 9% Adelaide, 8% Australia, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 20% Adelaide, 22% Australia, −2 ptsHotels: 7% Adelaide, 14% Australia, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureAdelaideAll outlets in Australia
    Independent86%85%
    Listed on a delivery app50%41%
    Website listed69%68%
    100+ public reviews57%54%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Adelaide is the fifth largest metro area in Australia.

    Outlets in Adelaide are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Australia: 50% against 41%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    86% of outlets in Adelaide are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Adelaide?

    4,900+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,600+ restaurants, 1,000+ cafes and coffee shops, 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 500+ bars and pubs); with 300+ hotels, 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Adelaide metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?