Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Kenya: 10,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 10,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Kenya, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    10,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Nairobi holds 86% of delivery storefronts in Kenya

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in KenyaKenya: Nairobi: 86% of delivery storefronts in Kenya; Mombasa: 6% of delivery storefronts in Kenya.Nairobi: 86% of delivery storefronts in KenyaMombasa: 6% of delivery storefronts in Kenya
    • Nairobi
    • Mombasa
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    82%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    47%
    of storefronts are on Glovo

    Kenya among delivery markets

    Kenya is in the bottom third for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Kenya

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomKenya

    By app

    AppShare
    Glovo47%
    Uber Eats32%
    Bolt Food22%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    Uber Eats84%
    Glovo78%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where Glovo's storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Nairobi area79%
    Mombasa area9%

    Shares of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya.

    The Nairobi area holds the biggest share, then the Mombasa area

    Share of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya by metro area

    What the numbers show

    Listings in Kenya are spread more evenly than in most countries: the leading app carries 47% (median leading share 54%).

    Several apps each carry about 10% or more of the storefronts in Kenya, so no single listing plan covers the market.

    Storefronts in Kenya carry more grocery, convenience and liquor stores than most: 82% are restaurants, against a median of 89% across our delivery markets.

    Kenya has more delivery apps with storefronts tracked than most countries in this database.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Put these numbers to work

    List on several apps

    Several apps share the storefronts in Kenya; a brand listed on one of them misses most of the delivery menus.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Kenya?

    Glovo (47% of the storefronts), Uber Eats (32% of the storefronts) and Bolt Food (22% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Kenya?

    Glovo, with 47% of the storefronts tracked; Uber Eats follows with 32%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.