Food delivery data

    Glovo in Kenya: 47% of delivery storefronts

    Dashmote tracks the storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) on Glovo in Kenya, in the latest monthly refreshes; that is 47% of the delivery storefronts tracked in the country, a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    47%
    of delivery storefronts in Kenya

    Nairobi holds 79% of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya

    Map: Glovo storefronts by metro area in KenyaKenya: Nairobi: 79% of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya; Mombasa: 9% of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya.Nairobi: 79% of Glovo's storefronts in KenyaMombasa: 9% of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya
    • Nairobi
    • Mombasa
    Dot size: storefronts per metro area.
    47%
    of delivery storefronts in Kenya
    78%
    of storefronts are restaurants

    Glovo in context

    Kenya ranks joint sixth for the share of storefronts

    Glovo storefronts per country

    Glovo storefronts per countryAcross our 60+ countries: Spain: 32% of Glovo's storefronts; Italy: 25% of Glovo's storefronts; Poland: 13% of Glovo's storefronts; Portugal: 10% of Glovo's storefronts; Romania: 10% of Glovo's storefronts; Kenya: 4% of Glovo's storefronts; Kazakhstan: 4% of Glovo's storefronts; Bulgaria: 2% of Glovo's storefronts.Spain: 32% of Glovo's storefrontsItaly: 25% of Glovo's storefrontsPoland: 13% of Glovo's storefrontsPortugal: 10% of Glovo's storefrontsRomania: 10% of Glovo's storefrontsKenya: 4% of Glovo's storefrontsKazakhstan: 4% of Glovo's storefrontsBulgaria: 2% of Glovo's storefronts

    By metro area

    Metro areaShare
    Nairobi area79%
    Mombasa area9%

    Selected metro areas, not the whole country.

    The Nairobi area holds the biggest share, then the Mombasa area

    Share of storefronts by metro area. Selected metro areas, not the whole country

    Delivery apps in Kenya

    AppShare
    Glovo47%
    Uber Eats32%
    Bolt Food22%

    What the numbers show

    Kenya is Glovo's sixth largest country by storefronts.

    Glovo carries more shops than the delivery market in Kenya as a whole: 78% of its storefronts are restaurants, against 82%.

    Glovo holds a bigger share of the storefronts here than in most of its countries: 47%, against a median of 36%.

    Glovo's storefronts in Kenya carry more grocery, convenience and liquor stores than most: 78% are restaurants, against a median of 82% across Glovo's countries.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    Treat Glovo as the default app

    Glovo carries the most storefronts in Kenya, so a listing gap here costs more menus than on any other app.

    Start in the Nairobi area

    79% of Glovo's storefronts in Kenya sit in one metro area; listing and image work there covers a large part of the app.

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Glovo the largest delivery app in Kenya?

    Yes, by storefronts tracked: 47% of them are on Glovo.

    Which apps compete with Glovo in Kenya?

    Uber Eats and Bolt Food are also tracked in Kenya; the table above shows each app's share of the storefronts.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.