Food delivery data

    Food delivery in the United Arab Emirates: 140,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 140,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in the United Arab Emirates, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    140,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Dubai holds 48% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab Emirates

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in the United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates: Dubai: 48% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab Emirates; Sharjah: 19% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab Emirates; Abu Dhabi: 17% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab Emirates.Dubai: 48% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab EmiratesSharjah: 19% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi: 17% of delivery storefronts in the United Arab Emirates
    • Dubai
    • Sharjah
    • Abu Dhabi
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    89%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    48%
    of storefronts are on talabat

    The United Arab Emirates among delivery markets

    The United Arab Emirates among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in United Arab Emirates and nearby marketsCountries: Turkey: rank 1 for storefronts; United Arab Emirates: rank 2 for storefronts; Saudi Arabia: rank 3 for storefronts.Turkey: rank 1 for storefrontsUnited Arab Emirates: rank 2 for storefrontsSaudi Arabia: rank 3 for storefrontsUnited Arab Emirates: rank 2 for storefrontsSaudi Arabia: rank 3 for storefronts
    • United Arab Emirates
    • Saudi Arabia
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    The United Arab Emirates ranks tenth for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and the United Arab Emirates

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomUnited Arab Emirates

    By app

    AppShare
    talabat48%
    noon Food22%
    Deliveroo17%
    Careem13%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    talabat89%
    Deliveroo81%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where talabat's storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Dubai area43%
    Sharjah area21%
    Abu Dhabi area16%

    Shares of talabat's storefronts in the United Arab Emirates.

    The Dubai area holds the biggest share, then the Sharjah area

    Share of talabat's storefronts in the United Arab Emirates by metro area

    What the numbers show

    The United Arab Emirates is one of the more crowded delivery markets, with more apps competing than in most countries.

    Listings in the United Arab Emirates are spread more evenly than in most countries: the leading app carries 48% (median leading share 54%).

    Several apps each carry about 10% or more of the storefronts in the United Arab Emirates, so no single listing plan covers the market.

    By storefront count, the United Arab Emirates is the tenth largest of the full-coverage delivery markets with a page in this database.

    On the on-premise side, 35% of on-premise outlets in the United Arab Emirates are on a delivery app, above the median of 14% across our markets.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    List on several apps

    Several apps share the storefronts in the United Arab Emirates; a brand listed on one of them misses most of the delivery menus.

    Rank the apps before you list

    Several apps carry storefronts in the United Arab Emirates; the table above shows which ones reach enough menus to justify a listing plan.

    Start in Dubai

    48% of the storefronts sit in one metro area; listing and image work there reaches a large part of the market.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in the United Arab Emirates?

    talabat (48% of the storefronts), noon Food (22% of the storefronts), Deliveroo (17% of the storefronts) and Careem (13% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in the United Arab Emirates?

    talabat leads clearly with 48% of the storefronts tracked; noon Food has 22%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.