Delivery marketplaces

    Which restaurants are on ShopeeFood and what else do they run?

    36% of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on ShopeeFood, more than any other app there. ShopeeFood is the food delivery app of a Southeast Asian shopping platform. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    Where ShopeeFood has the most restaurant listings
    Where ShopeeFood has the most restaurant listingsMap of countries where ShopeeFood has the largest share of restaurant listings on delivery apps. Uber Eats leads in 8 of the 42 countries shown, Wolt leads in 5 of the 42 countries shown, Glovo leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, Grab leads in 4 of the 42 countries shown, talabat leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, Deliveroo leads in 3 of the 42 countries shown, foodora leads in 2 of the 42 countries shown, PedidosYa leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Lieferando leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, efood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, GoFood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Just Eat leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Thuisbezorgd leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Pyszne.pl leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Jahez leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, LINE MAN leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, Yemeksepeti leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, DoorDash leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, ShopeeFood leads in 1 of the 42 countries shown, level in Czechia, Spain, strongest lead: Wolt at 92% in Luxembourg.Fiji: not shownTanzania: not shownW. Sahara: not shownCanada: Uber Eats leads (43%), DoorDash second (29%)United States of America: DoorDash leads (40%), Uber Eats second (37%), narrow leadKazakhstan: Wolt leads (40%), Yandex Eats second (35%)Uzbekistan: not shownPapua New Guinea: not shownIndonesia: GoFood leads (59%), ShopeeFood second (25%)Argentina: not shownChile: PedidosYa leads (40%); Rappi and Uber Eats level at 30%Dem. Rep. Congo: not shownSomalia: not shownKenya: Glovo leads (43%), Uber Eats second (33%)Sudan: not shownChad: not shownHaiti: not shownDominican Rep.: not shownRussia: not shownBahamas: not shownFalkland Is.: not shownNorway: Wolt leads (54%), foodora second (46%)Greenland: not shownFr. S. Antarctic Lands: not shownTimor-Leste: not shownSouth Africa: Uber Eats leads (52%), Mr D Food second (48%)Lesotho: not shownMexico: not shownUruguay: not shownBrazil: not shownBolivia: not shownPeru: not shownColombia: not shownPanama: not shownCosta Rica: not shownNicaragua: not shownHonduras: not shownEl Salvador: not shownGuatemala: not shownBelize: not shownVenezuela: not shownGuyana: not shownSuriname: not shownFrance: Uber Eats leads (56%), Deliveroo second (44%)Ecuador: not shownPuerto Rico: not shownJamaica: not shownCuba: not shownZimbabwe: not shownBotswana: not shownNamibia: not shownSenegal: not shownMali: not shownMauritania: not shownBenin: not shownNiger: not shownNigeria: not shownCameroon: not shownTogo: not shownGhana: not shownCôte d'Ivoire: not shownGuinea: not shownGuinea-Bissau: not shownLiberia: not shownSierra Leone: not shownBurkina Faso: not shownCentral African Rep.: not shownCongo: not shownGabon: not shownEq. Guinea: not shownZambia: not shownMalawi: not shownMozambique: not showneSwatini: not shownAngola: not shownBurundi: not shownIsrael: not shownLebanon: not shownMadagascar: not shownPalestine: not shownGambia: not shownTunisia: not shownAlgeria: not shownJordan: talabat leads (76%), Careem second (24%)United Arab Emirates: talabat leads (47%), Noon Food second (24%)Qatar: talabat leads (76%), Deliveroo second (24%)Kuwait: not shownIraq: not shownOman: not shownVanuatu: not shownCambodia: Grab leads (57%), foodpanda second (43%)Thailand: LINE MAN leads (62%), Grab second (27%)Laos: not shownMyanmar: not shownVietnam: ShopeeFood leads (48%), Grab second (39%)North Korea: not shownSouth Korea: not shownMongolia: not shownIndia: not shownBangladesh: not shownBhutan: not shownNepal: not shownPakistan: not shownAfghanistan: not shownTajikistan: not shownKyrgyzstan: not shownTurkmenistan: not shownIran: not shownSyria: not shownArmenia: not shownSweden: foodora leads (47%), Wolt second (28%)Belarus: not shownUkraine: not shownPoland: Pyszne.pl leads (32%), Glovo second (29%), narrow leadAustria: foodora leads (52%), Lieferando second (48%)Hungary: Wolt leads (51%), foodora second (49%), narrow leadMoldova: not shownRomania: Glovo leads (58%), Wolt second (42%)Lithuania: not shownLatvia: not shownEstonia: not shownGermany: Lieferando leads (45%), Uber Eats second (28%)Bulgaria: Glovo leads (53%), Takeaway.com second (47%)Greece: efood leads (58%), Wolt second (42%)Turkey: Yemeksepeti leads (68%), Trendyol Go second (32%)Albania: not shownCroatia: not shownSwitzerland: Uber Eats leads (46%), Just Eat second (44%), narrow leadLuxembourg: Wolt leads (92%), Takeaway.com second (7.7%)Belgium: Deliveroo leads (41%), Takeaway.com second (30%)Netherlands: Thuisbezorgd leads (61%), Uber Eats second (39%)Portugal: Uber Eats leads (51%), Glovo second (31%)Spain: Glovo and Uber Eats level (37%)Ireland: Just Eat leads (39%), Deliveroo second (38%), narrow leadNew Caledonia: not shownSolomon Is.: not shownNew Zealand: Uber Eats leads (53%), DoorDash second (36%)Australia: Uber Eats leads (64%), DoorDash second (36%)Sri Lanka: not shownChina: not shownTaiwan: Uber Eats leads (66%), foodpanda second (34%)Italy: Deliveroo leads (49%), Glovo second (28%)Denmark: not shownUnited Kingdom: Deliveroo leads (41%), Just Eat second (30%)Iceland: not shownAzerbaijan: not shownGeorgia: not shownPhilippines: Grab leads (57%), foodpanda second (43%)Malaysia: Grab leads (55%), ShopeeFood second (23%)Brunei: not shownSlovenia: not shownFinland: Wolt leads (64%), foodora second (36%)Slovakia: not shownCzechia: Wolt and foodora level (50%)Eritrea: not shownJapan: not shownParaguay: not shownYemen: not shownSaudi Arabia: Jahez leads (59%), HungerStation second (41%)N. Cyprus: not shownCyprus: not shownMorocco: not shownEgypt: not shownLibya: not shownEthiopia: not shownDjibouti: not shownSomaliland: not shownUganda: not shownRwanda: not shownBosnia and Herz.: not shownMacedonia: not shownSerbia: not shownMontenegro: not shownKosovo: not shownTrinidad and Tobago: not shownS. Sudan: not shownSingapore: Grab leads (39%), foodpanda second (37%), narrow leadHong Kong: not shownBahrain: not shownShopeeFoodAnother app leadsStriped: narrow lead or levelNot covered

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    Where ShopeeFood has the most restaurant listings. Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in the country.

    CountryLeadsSecond
    AustraliaUber Eats 64%DoorDash 36%
    Austriafoodora 52%Lieferando 48%
    BelgiumDeliveroo 41%Takeaway.com 30%
    BulgariaGlovo 53%Takeaway.com 47%
    CambodiaGrab 57%foodpanda 43%
    CanadaUber Eats 43%DoorDash 29%
    ChilePedidosYa 40%Rappi and Uber Eats (level) 30%
    CzechiaWolt 50% (level)foodora 50%
    FinlandWolt 64%foodora 36%
    FranceUber Eats 56%Deliveroo 44%
    GermanyLieferando 45%Uber Eats 28%
    Greeceefood 58%Wolt 42%
    HungaryWolt 51% (narrow lead)foodora 49%
    IndonesiaGoFood 59%ShopeeFood 25%
    IrelandJust Eat 39% (narrow lead)Deliveroo 38%
    ItalyDeliveroo 49%Glovo 28%
    Jordantalabat 76%Careem 24%
    KazakhstanWolt 40%Yandex Eats 35%
    KenyaGlovo 43%Uber Eats 33%
    LuxembourgWolt 92%Takeaway.com 7.7%
    MalaysiaGrab 55%ShopeeFood 23%
    NetherlandsThuisbezorgd 61%Uber Eats 39%
    New ZealandUber Eats 53%DoorDash 36%
    NorwayWolt 54%foodora 46%
    PhilippinesGrab 57%foodpanda 43%
    PolandPyszne.pl 32% (narrow lead)Glovo 29%
    PortugalUber Eats 51%Glovo 31%
    Qatartalabat 76%Deliveroo 24%
    RomaniaGlovo 58%Wolt 42%
    Saudi ArabiaJahez 59%HungerStation 41%
    SingaporeGrab 39% (narrow lead)foodpanda 37%
    South AfricaUber Eats 52%Mr D Food 48%
    SpainGlovo 37% (level)Uber Eats 37%
    Swedenfoodora 47%Wolt 28%
    SwitzerlandUber Eats 46% (narrow lead)Just Eat 44%
    TaiwanUber Eats 66%foodpanda 34%
    ThailandLINE MAN 62%Grab 27%
    TurkeyYemeksepeti 68%Trendyol Go 32%
    United Arab Emiratestalabat 47%Noon Food 24%
    United KingdomDeliveroo 41%Just Eat 30%
    United States of AmericaDoorDash 40% (narrow lead)Uber Eats 37%
    VietnamShopeeFood 48%Grab 39%

    Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in the country.

    The app with the most restaurant listings in each country; stripes mark a narrow lead.

    36% of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on ShopeeFood.

    1. ShopeeFoodleads36%
    2. Grab34%
    3. BeFood25%

    Share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Also in the data

    • 27% in Kuala Lumpur

    • 25% in Bangkok

    • 35% in Jakarta

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Uber Eats logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Grubhub logo
    • Deliveroo logo
    • Just Eat logo
    • Thuisbezorgd.nl logo
    • Lieferando logo
    • Wolt logo
    • Glovo logo
    • foodora logo
    • Grab logo
    • foodpanda logo
    • LINE MAN logo
    • GoFood logo
    • talabat logo

    ShopeeFood listings in Ho Chi Minh City

    ShopeeFood is the food delivery app of a Southeast Asian shopping platform. A place is listed when it is matched to an open store on the app, or the app is named on its own Google listing. Listed is not selling, and nothing here counts orders: these are not market shares. DoorDash Storefront is in online ordering; DoorDash here means the DoorDash marketplace app. These cities use our own place data as the base, so the shares are floors and not like for like with New York City or London.

    How many open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on ShopeeFood
    How many open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on ShopeeFoodWaffle chart of the share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews that are listed on ShopeeFood. 36% listed on ShopeeFood.36%listed on ShopeeFoodnot listed on it

    Share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on ShopeeFood. Share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    listed on ShopeeFood36%

    Who is ShopeeFood's biggest competitor?

    ShopeeFood is the app that lists the most places in Ho Chi Minh City; the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    ShopeeFood among delivery platforms vendors in Ho Chi Minh City
    ShopeeFood among delivery platforms vendors in Ho Chi Minh CityBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Ho Chi Minh City with ShopeeFood highlighted. ShopeeFood 36%, Grab 34%, BeFood 25%.SHARE OF OPEN HO CHI MINH CITYFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSShopeeFood: 36%ShopeeFood36%Grab: 34%Grab34%BeFood: 25%BeFood25%

    Share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    ShopeeFood among delivery platforms vendors in Ho Chi Minh City. Share of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    ShopeeFood36%
    Grab34%
    BeFood25%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    ShopeeFood by market

    ShopeeFood across the cities we track.

    ShopeeFood's share by city
    ShopeeFood's share by cityBar chart of ShopeeFood's share in each city. Kuala Lumpur 27%, Bangkok 25%, Jakarta 35%, Ho Chi Minh City 36%.SHOPEEFOOD: SHARE BY MARKETKuala Lumpur: 27%Kuala Lumpur27%Bangkok: 25%Bangkok25%Jakarta: 35%Jakarta35%Ho Chi Minh City: 36%Ho Chi Minh City36%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    ShopeeFood's share by city. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.

    Share
    Kuala Lumpur27%
    Bangkok25%
    Jakarta35%
    Ho Chi Minh City36%

    ShopeeFood and the other apps

    The share of ShopeeFood's places in Ho Chi Minh City that the other leading apps also list. 18% of delivery-listed places are on ShopeeFood only, among the leading apps.

    ShopeeFood places also listed on the other apps
    ShopeeFood places also listed on the other appsHeatmap of ShopeeFood places in Ho Chi Minh City also listed on the other leading apps. 65% of ShopeeFood places are also listed on Grab; 49% of ShopeeFood places are also listed on BeFood.SHARE OF THE VENDOR'S PLACESALSO LISTED ON THE OTHER APPGrabBeFoodShopeeFoodShopeeFood, Grab: 65%65%ShopeeFood, BeFood: 49%49%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    ShopeeFood places also listed on the other apps. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    GrabBeFood
    ShopeeFood65%49%

    ShopeeFood country by country

    Share of restaurant listings on delivery apps: each app's share of the open restaurant storefronts on the delivery apps we track in the country. A restaurant on three apps counts three times, so this is not a share of restaurants, orders or sales, and it is not comparable with the city figures on this page. ShopeeFood has the most listings in Vietnam.

    ShopeeFood's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country
    ShopeeFood's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by countryBar chart of ShopeeFood's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps in each country. Vietnam 48%, Indonesia 25%, Malaysia 23%, Thailand 11%.SHARE OF RESTAURANT LISTINGS ONTHE TRACKED DELIVERY APPS INEACH COUNTRYVietnam: 48%Vietnam48%Indonesia: 25%Indonesia25%Malaysia: 23%Malaysia23%Thailand: 11%Thailand11%

    Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Show the data as a table

    ShopeeFood's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country. Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Share
    Vietnam48%
    Indonesia25%
    Malaysia23%
    Thailand11%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Ho Chi Minh City, at 36% of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.
    • Weakest market: Bangkok, at 25%.
    • Position: the app that lists the most places in Ho Chi Minh City.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants are on ShopeeFood?

    36% of open Ho Chi Minh City food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts, and listings, not orders.

    Who is ShopeeFood's biggest competitor?

    ShopeeFood leads Ho Chi Minh City; the next is Grab at 34%.

    See which restaurants run ShopeeFood

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.