Delivery marketplaces

    Which restaurants are on foodpanda and what else do they run?

    39% of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on foodpanda, more than any other app there. foodpanda is a delivery marketplace app across Asia. Below: its rivals, its share by market, and the systems it sits next to.

    How many open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on foodpanda
    How many open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on foodpandaWaffle chart of the share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews that are listed on foodpanda. 39% listed on foodpanda.39%listed on foodpandanot listed on it

    Method below the table.

    Show the data as a table

    How many open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on foodpanda. Share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    listed on foodpanda39%

    Share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    foodpanda is a delivery marketplace app across Asia. A place is listed when it is matched to an open store on the app, or the app is named on its own Google listing. Listed is not selling, and nothing here counts orders: these are not market shares. DoorDash Storefront is in online ordering; DoorDash here means the DoorDash marketplace app. These cities use our own place data as the base, so the shares are floors and not like for like with New York City or London. Manila counts open places with five or more reviews, with no recency rule.

    39% of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews are listed on foodpanda.

    1. foodpandaleads39%
    2. Grab37%
    3. Deliveroo22%

    Share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Also in the data

    • 35% in Kuala Lumpur

    • 31% in Manila (open places with five or more reviews; no recency rule)

    • 13% in Taipei

    Vendors we track at every restaurant

    • Uber Eats logo
    • DoorDash logo
    • Grubhub logo
    • Deliveroo logo
    • Just Eat logo
    • Thuisbezorgd.nl logo
    • Lieferando logo
    • Wolt logo
    • Glovo logo
    • foodora logo
    • Grab logo
    • foodpanda logo
    • LINE MAN logo
    • GoFood logo
    • talabat logo

    Who is foodpanda's biggest competitor?

    foodpanda is the app that lists the most places in Singapore; the chart shows how far ahead it is.

    foodpanda among delivery platforms vendors in Singapore
    foodpanda among delivery platforms vendors in SingaporeBar chart of delivery platforms vendor shares in Singapore with foodpanda highlighted. foodpanda 39%, Grab 37%, Deliveroo 22%.SHARE OF OPEN SINGAPOREFOOD-SERVING PLACES (NO BARS)WITH RECENT REVIEWSfoodpanda: 39%foodpanda39%Grab: 37%Grab37%Deliveroo: 22%Deliveroo22%

    Share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    foodpanda among delivery platforms vendors in Singapore. Share of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.

    Share
    foodpanda39%
    Grab37%
    Deliveroo22%

    foodpanda by market

    foodpanda across the cities we track.

    foodpanda's share by city
    foodpanda's share by cityBar chart of foodpanda's share in each city. Singapore 39%, Kuala Lumpur 35%, Manila 31%, Taipei 13%.FOODPANDA: SHARE BY MARKETSingapore: 39%Singapore39%Kuala Lumpur: 35%Kuala Lumpur35%Manila: 31%Manila31%Taipei: 13%Taipei13%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.Manila: open places with five or more reviews; no recency rule.

    Show the data as a table

    foodpanda's share by city. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews in each city.

    Share
    Singapore39%
    Kuala Lumpur35%
    Manila31%
    Taipei13%

    DashLeads

    The shares are public. The restaurant lists are the product.

    • Every restaurant in the city with its detected POS, reservations, online ordering, loyalty and rewards vendors
    • Filter by gap: restaurants on a rival's system, or with no system in your slot
    • Views by borough, city and state
    • Export the list to your CRM
    Get the outlet-level data

    We walk you through your city and your slot.

    foodpanda and the other apps

    The share of foodpanda's places in Singapore that the other leading apps also list. 17% of delivery-listed places are on foodpanda only, among the leading apps.

    foodpanda places also listed on the other apps
    foodpanda places also listed on the other appsHeatmap of foodpanda places in Singapore also listed on the other leading apps. 71% of foodpanda places are also listed on Grab; 48% of foodpanda places are also listed on Deliveroo.SHARE OF THE VENDOR'S PLACESALSO LISTED ON THE OTHER APPGrabDeliveroofoodpandafoodpanda, Grab: 71%71%foodpanda, Deliveroo: 48%48%

    Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.Asian cities: our own place data, not the restaurant technology build, so shares are floors and not like for like with the other markets.

    Show the data as a table

    foodpanda places also listed on the other apps. Share of open food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews listed on the row marketplace.

    GrabDeliveroo
    foodpanda71%48%

    foodpanda country by country

    Share of restaurant listings on delivery apps: each app's share of the open restaurant storefronts on the delivery apps we track in the country. A restaurant on three apps counts three times, so this is not a share of restaurants, orders or sales, and it is not comparable with the city figures on this page.

    foodpanda's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country
    foodpanda's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by countryBar chart of foodpanda's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps in each country. Cambodia 43%, Philippines 43%, Singapore 37%, Taiwan 34%, Malaysia 22%.SHARE OF RESTAURANT LISTINGS ONTHE TRACKED DELIVERY APPS INEACH COUNTRYCambodia: 43%Cambodia43%Philippines: 43%Philippines43%Singapore: 37%Singapore37%Taiwan: 34%Taiwan34%Malaysia: 22%Malaysia22%

    Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Show the data as a table

    foodpanda's share of restaurant listings on delivery apps, by country. Share of restaurant listings on the tracked delivery apps in each country.

    Share
    Cambodia43%
    Philippines43%
    Singapore37%
    Taiwan34%
    Malaysia22%

    Strengths and weaknesses, from our data

    • Strongest market: Singapore, at 39% of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews.
    • Weakest market: Taipei, at 13%.
    • Position: the app that lists the most places in Singapore.

    Vendor names and logos are trademarks of their owners. Dashmote is not affiliated with any vendor shown.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants are on foodpanda?

    39% of open Singapore food-serving places (no bars) with recent reviews. We publish shares of the places we detect, not counts, and listings, not orders.

    Who is foodpanda's biggest competitor?

    foodpanda leads Singapore; the next is Grab at 37%.

    See which restaurants run foodpanda

    Name a city and a system, and we show you the restaurants on it and the ones without it.