Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Pretoria: 6,800+

    Dashmote counts 6,800+ on-premise outlets in the Pretoria metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 6% of all outlets in South Africa. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    6,800+
    on-premise outlets

    Johannesburg has the most outlets in South Africa

    Map: Pretoria and the other metro areas with a page in South AfricaSouth Africa: Johannesburg: rank 1 for outlets; Cape Town: rank 2 for outlets; Durban: rank 3 for outlets; Pretoria: rank 4 for outlets.Johannesburg: rank 1 for outletsCape Town: rank 2 for outletsDurban: rank 3 for outletsPretoria: rank 4 for outlets
    • Johannesburg
    • Cape Town
    • Durban
    • Pretoria
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    6%
    of all outlets in South Africa
    85%
    independent outlets
    18%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Pretoria stands

    Pretoria ranks fourth for the number of outlets among metro areas in South Africa

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa4 metro areas: Johannesburg: rank 1; Cape Town: rank 2; Durban: rank 3; Pretoria: rank 4.Johannesburg: rank 1Cape Town: rank 2Durban: rank 3Pretoria: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants44%
    Hotels20%
    Quick service and fast food14%
    Cafes and coffee shops12%
    Bars and pubs10%

    Pretoria has fewer hotels than South Africa as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Pretoria (bar) against all of South Africa (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Pretoria against all of South Africa5 outlet types: Restaurants: 44% Pretoria, 40% South Africa, +4 pts; Hotels: 20% Pretoria, 25% South Africa, −5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 14% Pretoria, 13% South Africa, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 12% Pretoria, 9% South Africa, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Pretoria, 13% South Africa, −3 pts.Restaurants: 44% Pretoria, 40% South Africa, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 12% Pretoria, 9% South Africa, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 14% Pretoria, 13% South Africa, +1 ptBars and pubs: 10% Pretoria, 13% South Africa, −3 ptsHotels: 20% Pretoria, 25% South Africa, −5 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasurePretoriaAll outlets in South Africa
    Independent85%90%
    Listed on a delivery app18%10%
    Website listed36%30%
    100+ public reviews23%17%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Pretoria is the fourth largest metro area in South Africa.

    Johannesburg, 53 km away, is the nearest metro area in South Africa with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Pretoria (85% independent) than across South Africa (90%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Pretoria?

    5,400+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,900+ restaurants, 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 800+ cafes and coffee shops and 700+ bars and pubs); with 1,300+ hotels, 6,800+ on-premise outlets in the Pretoria metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?