Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Cape Town: 10,000+

    Dashmote counts 10,000+ on-premise outlets in the Cape Town metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 9% of all outlets in South Africa. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    10,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Johannesburg has the most outlets in South Africa

    Map: Cape Town and the other metro areas with a page in South AfricaSouth Africa: Johannesburg: rank 1 for outlets; Cape Town: rank 2 for outlets; Durban: rank 3 for outlets; Pretoria: rank 4 for outlets.Johannesburg: rank 1 for outletsCape Town: rank 2 for outletsDurban: rank 3 for outletsPretoria: rank 4 for outlets
    • Johannesburg
    • Cape Town
    • Durban
    • Pretoria
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    9%
    of all outlets in South Africa
    87%
    independent outlets
    19%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Cape Town stands

    Cape Town ranks second for the number of outlets among metro areas in South Africa

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa4 metro areas: Johannesburg: rank 1; Cape Town: rank 2; Durban: rank 3; Pretoria: rank 4.Johannesburg: rank 1Cape Town: rank 2Durban: rank 3Pretoria: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants43%
    Hotels23%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Quick service and fast food13%
    Bars and pubs7%

    Cape Town has fewer bars and pubs than South Africa as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Cape Town (bar) against all of South Africa (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Cape Town against all of South Africa5 outlet types: Restaurants: 43% Cape Town, 40% South Africa, +3 pts; Hotels: 23% Cape Town, 25% South Africa, −2 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Cape Town, 9% South Africa, +5 pts; Quick service and fast food: 13% Cape Town, 13% South Africa, level; Bars and pubs: 7% Cape Town, 13% South Africa, −6 pts.Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Cape Town, 9% South Africa, +5 ptsRestaurants: 43% Cape Town, 40% South Africa, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 13% Cape Town, 13% South Africa, levelHotels: 23% Cape Town, 25% South Africa, −2 ptsBars and pubs: 7% Cape Town, 13% South Africa, −6 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureCape TownAll outlets in South Africa
    Independent87%90%
    Listed on a delivery app19%10%
    Website listed43%30%
    100+ public reviews26%17%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafes and coffee shops are more common in Cape Town than across South Africa: 14% of outlets, against 9%.

    Cape Town is the second largest metro area in South Africa.

    Among the 4 metro areas with a page in South Africa, Cape Town has the highest share of outlets with 100+ public reviews: 26%.

    Outlets in Cape Town are clearly more likely to list a website than outlets across South Africa: 43% against 30%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    87% of outlets in Cape Town are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Cape Town?

    7,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,300+ restaurants, 1,400+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,300+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 700+ bars and pubs); with 2,400+ hotels, 10,000+ on-premise outlets in the Cape Town metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?