Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Durban: 7,100+

    Dashmote counts 7,100+ on-premise outlets in the Durban metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 6% of all outlets in South Africa. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    7,100+
    on-premise outlets

    Johannesburg has the most outlets in South Africa

    Map: Durban and the other metro areas with a page in South AfricaSouth Africa: Johannesburg: rank 1 for outlets; Cape Town: rank 2 for outlets; Durban: rank 3 for outlets; Pretoria: rank 4 for outlets.Johannesburg: rank 1 for outletsCape Town: rank 2 for outletsDurban: rank 3 for outletsPretoria: rank 4 for outlets
    • Johannesburg
    • Cape Town
    • Durban
    • Pretoria
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    6%
    of all outlets in South Africa
    87%
    independent outlets
    15%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Durban stands

    Durban ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in South Africa

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in South Africa4 metro areas: Johannesburg: rank 1; Cape Town: rank 2; Durban: rank 3; Pretoria: rank 4.Johannesburg: rank 1Cape Town: rank 2Durban: rank 3Pretoria: rank 4

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants45%
    Hotels18%
    Quick service and fast food18%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%

    Durban has fewer hotels than South Africa as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Durban (bar) against all of South Africa (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Durban against all of South Africa5 outlet types: Restaurants: 45% Durban, 40% South Africa, +5 pts; Hotels: 18% Durban, 25% South Africa, −7 pts; Quick service and fast food: 18% Durban, 13% South Africa, +5 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Durban, 13% South Africa, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Durban, 9% South Africa, level.Restaurants: 45% Durban, 40% South Africa, +5 ptsQuick service and fast food: 18% Durban, 13% South Africa, +5 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 9% Durban, 9% South Africa, levelBars and pubs: 10% Durban, 13% South Africa, −3 ptsHotels: 18% Durban, 25% South Africa, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDurbanAll outlets in South Africa
    Independent87%90%
    Listed on a delivery app15%10%
    Website listed29%30%
    100+ public reviews20%17%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Durban is the third largest metro area in South Africa.

    Outlets in Durban are somewhat more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across South Africa: 15% against 10%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    87% of outlets in Durban are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Durban?

    5,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,200+ restaurants, 1,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 700+ bars and pubs and 600+ cafes and coffee shops); with 1,200+ hotels, 7,100+ on-premise outlets in the Durban metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?