Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Kuching: 7,900+

    Dashmote counts 7,900+ on-premise outlets in the Kuching metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Malaysia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    7,900+
    on-premise outlets

    Kuala Lumpur has the most outlets in Malaysia

    Map: Kuching and the other metro areas with a page in MalaysiaMalaysia: Kuala Lumpur: rank 1 for outlets; Penang (George Town): rank 2 for outlets; Johor Bahru: rank 3 for outlets; Ipoh: rank 4 for outlets; Kuching: rank 5 for outlets; Kota Kinabalu: rank 6 for outlets.Kuala Lumpur: rank 1 for outletsPenang (George Town): rank 2 for outletsJohor Bahru: rank 3 for outletsIpoh: rank 4 for outletsKuching: rank 5 for outletsKota Kinabalu: rank 6 for outlets
    • Kuala Lumpur
    • Penang (George Town)
    • Johor Bahru
    • Kuching
    • Kota Kinabalu
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Malaysia
    97%
    independent outlets
    35%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Kuching stands

    Kuching ranks fifth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Malaysia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Malaysia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Malaysia6 metro areas: Kuala Lumpur: rank 1; Penang (George Town): rank 2; Johor Bahru: rank 3; Ipoh: rank 4; Kuching: rank 5; Kota Kinabalu: rank 6.Kuala Lumpur: rank 1Penang (George Town): rank 2Johor Bahru: rank 3Ipoh: rank 4Kuching: rank 5Kota Kinabalu: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Cafes and coffee shops28%
    Quick service and fast food10%
    Hotels8%
    Bars and pubs3%

    Kuching has far fewer restaurants than Malaysia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Kuching (bar) against all of Malaysia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Kuching against all of Malaysia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Kuching, 64% Malaysia, −14 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 28% Kuching, 18% Malaysia, +10 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Kuching, 7% Malaysia, +3 pts; Hotels: 8% Kuching, 9% Malaysia, −1 pt; Bars and pubs: 3% Kuching, 2% Malaysia, +1 pt.Cafes and coffee shops: 28% Kuching, 18% Malaysia, +10 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Kuching, 7% Malaysia, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 3% Kuching, 2% Malaysia, +1 ptHotels: 8% Kuching, 9% Malaysia, −1 ptRestaurants: 50% Kuching, 64% Malaysia, −14 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureKuchingAll outlets in Malaysia
    Independent97%96%
    Listed on a delivery app35%25%
    Website listed18%18%
    100+ public reviews17%16%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Cafe culture is far stronger in Kuching than in the rest of Malaysia: 28% of outlets, against 18%.

    Kuching is the fifth largest metro area in Malaysia.

    Outlets in Kuching are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Malaysia: 35% against 25%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    35% of outlets in Kuching are on a delivery app, against 25% across Malaysia; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Kuching?

    7,300+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (3,900+ restaurants, 2,200+ cafes and coffee shops, 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 200+ bars and pubs); with 600+ hotels, 7,900+ on-premise outlets in the Kuching metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?