Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Kota Kinabalu: 7,300+

    Dashmote counts 7,300+ on-premise outlets in the Kota Kinabalu metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 2% of all outlets in Malaysia. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    7,300+
    on-premise outlets

    Kuala Lumpur has the most outlets in Malaysia

    Map: Kota Kinabalu and the other metro areas with a page in MalaysiaMalaysia: Kuala Lumpur: rank 1 for outlets; Penang (George Town): rank 2 for outlets; Johor Bahru: rank 3 for outlets; Ipoh: rank 4 for outlets; Kuching: rank 5 for outlets; Kota Kinabalu: rank 6 for outlets.Kuala Lumpur: rank 1 for outletsPenang (George Town): rank 2 for outletsJohor Bahru: rank 3 for outletsIpoh: rank 4 for outletsKuching: rank 5 for outletsKota Kinabalu: rank 6 for outlets
    • Kuala Lumpur
    • Penang (George Town)
    • Johor Bahru
    • Kuching
    • Kota Kinabalu
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    2%
    of all outlets in Malaysia
    96%
    independent outlets
    36%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Kota Kinabalu stands

    Kota Kinabalu ranks sixth for the number of outlets among metro areas in Malaysia

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Malaysia, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Malaysia6 metro areas: Kuala Lumpur: rank 1; Penang (George Town): rank 2; Johor Bahru: rank 3; Ipoh: rank 4; Kuching: rank 5; Kota Kinabalu: rank 6.Kuala Lumpur: rank 1Penang (George Town): rank 2Johor Bahru: rank 3Ipoh: rank 4Kuching: rank 5Kota Kinabalu: rank 6

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Cafes and coffee shops20%
    Hotels12%
    Quick service and fast food7%
    Bars and pubs5%

    Kota Kinabalu has fewer restaurants than Malaysia as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Kota Kinabalu (bar) against all of Malaysia (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Kota Kinabalu against all of Malaysia5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% Kota Kinabalu, 64% Malaysia, −8 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 20% Kota Kinabalu, 18% Malaysia, +2 pts; Hotels: 12% Kota Kinabalu, 9% Malaysia, +3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 7% Kota Kinabalu, 7% Malaysia, level; Bars and pubs: 5% Kota Kinabalu, 2% Malaysia, +3 pts.Hotels: 12% Kota Kinabalu, 9% Malaysia, +3 ptsBars and pubs: 5% Kota Kinabalu, 2% Malaysia, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 20% Kota Kinabalu, 18% Malaysia, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 7% Kota Kinabalu, 7% Malaysia, levelRestaurants: 56% Kota Kinabalu, 64% Malaysia, −8 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureKota KinabaluAll outlets in Malaysia
    Independent96%96%
    Listed on a delivery app36%25%
    Website listed22%18%
    100+ public reviews20%16%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Kota Kinabalu than across Malaysia: 12%, against 9%.

    Kota Kinabalu is one of the smaller metro areas in Malaysia.

    Outlets in Kota Kinabalu are clearly more likely to be listed on a delivery app than outlets across Malaysia: 36% against 25%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    36% of outlets in Kota Kinabalu are on a delivery app, against 25% across Malaysia; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Kota Kinabalu?

    6,400+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,100+ restaurants, 1,400+ cafes and coffee shops, 400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 300+ bars and pubs); with 800+ hotels, 7,300+ on-premise outlets in the Kota Kinabalu metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?