Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Kazakhstan: 19,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 19,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Kazakhstan, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    19,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Almaty holds 41% of delivery storefronts in Kazakhstan

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in KazakhstanKazakhstan: Almaty: 41% of delivery storefronts in Kazakhstan; Astana: 23% of delivery storefronts in Kazakhstan.Almaty: 41% of delivery storefronts in KazakhstanAstana: 23% of delivery storefronts in Kazakhstan
    • Almaty
    • Astana
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    79%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    43%
    of storefronts are on Wolt

    Kazakhstan among delivery markets

    Kazakhstan among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in Kazakhstan and nearby marketsCountries: Turkey: rank 1 for storefronts; Saudi Arabia: rank 2 for storefronts; Kazakhstan: rank 3 for storefronts.Turkey: rank 1 for storefrontsSaudi Arabia: rank 2 for storefrontsKazakhstan: rank 3 for storefrontsTurkey: rank 1 for storefrontsKazakhstan: rank 3 for storefronts
    • Turkey
    • Kazakhstan
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    Kazakhstan sits mid-table for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Kazakhstan

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomKazakhstan

    By app

    AppShare
    Wolt43%
    Yandex Eats31%
    Glovo26%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    Glovo78%
    Wolt77%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where Wolt's storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Almaty area39%
    Astana area23%

    Shares of Wolt's storefronts in Kazakhstan.

    The Almaty area holds the biggest share, then the Astana area

    Share of Wolt's storefronts in Kazakhstan by metro area

    What the numbers show

    Listings in Kazakhstan are spread more evenly than in most countries: the leading app carries 43% (median leading share 54%).

    Several apps each carry about 10% or more of the storefronts in Kazakhstan, so no single listing plan covers the market.

    Storefronts in Kazakhstan carry more grocery, convenience and liquor stores than most: 79% are restaurants, against a median of 89% across our delivery markets.

    Kazakhstan has more delivery apps with storefronts tracked than most countries in this database.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    Separate restaurants from shops

    Only 79% of the storefronts in Kazakhstan are restaurants; the rest are grocery, convenience and liquor listings, so size restaurant menus and shop shelves as two targets.

    List on several apps

    Several apps share the storefronts in Kazakhstan; a brand listed on one of them misses most of the delivery menus.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Kazakhstan?

    Wolt (43% of the storefronts), Yandex Eats (31% of the storefronts) and Glovo (26% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Kazakhstan?

    Wolt, with 43% of the storefronts tracked; Yandex Eats follows with 31%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.