Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Portugal: 43,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 43,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Portugal, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    43,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Lisbon holds 48% of delivery storefronts in Portugal

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in PortugalPortugal: Lisbon: 48% of delivery storefronts in Portugal; Porto: 17% of delivery storefronts in Portugal.Lisbon: 48% of delivery storefronts in PortugalPorto: 17% of delivery storefronts in Portugal
    • Lisbon
    • Porto
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    86%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    50%
    of storefronts are on Uber Eats

    Portugal among delivery markets

    Portugal among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in Portugal and nearby marketsCountries: United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefronts; France: rank 2 for storefronts; Germany: rank 3 for storefronts; Spain: joint rank 4 for storefronts; Italy: joint rank 4 for storefronts; Poland: rank 6 for storefronts; Portugal: rank 7 for storefronts; Netherlands: rank 8 for storefronts; Belgium: rank 9 for storefronts; Czech Republic: rank 10 for storefronts; Hungary: bottom third for storefronts; Switzerland: bottom third for storefronts; Austria: bottom third for storefronts; Ireland: bottom third for storefronts.United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefrontsFrance: rank 2 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsSpain: joint rank 4 for storefrontsItaly: joint rank 4 for storefrontsPoland: rank 6 for storefrontsPortugal: rank 7 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 8 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 9 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 10 for storefrontsHungary: bottom third for storefrontsSwitzerland: bottom third for storefrontsAustria: bottom third for storefrontsIreland: bottom third for storefrontsFrance: rank 2 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsSpain: joint rank 4 for storefrontsItaly: joint rank 4 for storefrontsPoland: rank 6 for storefrontsPortugal: rank 7 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 8 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 9 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 10 for storefrontsHungary: bottom third for storefrontsSwitzerland: bottom third for storefrontsAustria: bottom third for storefrontsIreland: bottom third for storefronts
    • France
    • Germany
    • Spain
    • Italy
    • Portugal
    • Switzerland
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    Portugal sits mid-table for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Portugal

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomPortugal

    By app

    AppShare
    Uber Eats50%
    Glovo33%
    Bolt Food18%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    Bolt Food90%
    Uber Eats87%
    Glovo83%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where Uber Eats' storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Lisbon area47%
    Porto area16%

    Shares of Uber Eats' storefronts in Portugal.

    The Lisbon area holds the biggest share, then the Porto area

    Share of Uber Eats' storefronts in Portugal by metro area

    What the numbers show

    Several apps each carry about 10% or more of the storefronts in Portugal, so no single listing plan covers the market.

    Storefronts in Portugal carry more grocery, convenience and liquor stores than most: 86% are restaurants, against a median of 89% across our delivery markets.

    By storefront count, Portugal is mid-table of the full-coverage delivery markets with a page in this database.

    Portugal has more delivery apps with storefronts tracked than most countries in this database.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Using these numbers

    List on several apps

    Several apps share the storefronts in Portugal; a brand listed on one of them misses most of the delivery menus.

    Start in Lisbon

    48% of the storefronts sit in one metro area; listing and image work there reaches a large part of the market.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Portugal?

    Uber Eats (50% of the storefronts), Glovo (33% of the storefronts) and Bolt Food (18% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Portugal?

    Uber Eats leads clearly with 50% of the storefronts tracked; Glovo has 33%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.