Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Dubai: 24,000+

    Dashmote counts 24,000+ on-premise outlets in the Dubai metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 38% of all outlets in the United Arab Emirates. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    24,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Dubai has the most outlets in the United Arab Emirates

    Map: Dubai and the other metro areas with a page in the United Arab EmiratesUnited Arab Emirates: Dubai: rank 1 for outlets; Sharjah: rank 2 for outlets; Abu Dhabi: rank 3 for outlets.Dubai: rank 1 for outletsSharjah: rank 2 for outletsAbu Dhabi: rank 3 for outlets
    • Dubai
    • Sharjah
    • Abu Dhabi
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    38%
    of all outlets in the United Arab Emirates
    86%
    independent outlets
    36%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Dubai stands

    Dubai has the most outlets among metro areas in the United Arab Emirates

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Arab Emirates, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in United Arab Emirates3 metro areas: Dubai: rank 1; Sharjah: rank 2; Abu Dhabi: rank 3.Dubai: rank 1Sharjah: rank 2Abu Dhabi: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants57%
    Cafes and coffee shops18%
    Hotels14%
    Bars and pubs7%
    Quick service and fast food4%

    Dubai has slightly more hotels than the United Arab Emirates as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Dubai (bar) against all of the United Arab Emirates (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Dubai against all of United Arab Emirates5 outlet types: Restaurants: 57% Dubai, 58% United Arab Emirates, −1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 18% Dubai, 22% United Arab Emirates, −4 pts; Hotels: 14% Dubai, 10% United Arab Emirates, +4 pts; Bars and pubs: 7% Dubai, 4% United Arab Emirates, +3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 4% Dubai, 5% United Arab Emirates, −1 pt.Hotels: 14% Dubai, 10% United Arab Emirates, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 7% Dubai, 4% United Arab Emirates, +3 ptsRestaurants: 57% Dubai, 58% United Arab Emirates, −1 ptQuick service and fast food: 4% Dubai, 5% United Arab Emirates, −1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 18% Dubai, 22% United Arab Emirates, −4 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureDubaiAll outlets in the United Arab Emirates
    Independent86%89%
    Listed on a delivery app36%35%
    Website listed43%33%
    100+ public reviews36%31%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Hotels make up more of the outlet base in Dubai than across the United Arab Emirates: 14%, against 10%.

    Dubai is the largest metro area in the United Arab Emirates.

    With 38% of all outlets in the United Arab Emirates, much of the national market sits in this one metro area.

    The Sharjah metro area is only 21 km away, close enough to plan the two together.

    Among the 3 metro areas with a page in the United Arab Emirates, Dubai has the highest share of outlets with a website listed: 43%.

    Outlets in Dubai are clearly more likely to list a website than outlets across the United Arab Emirates: 43% against 33%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Cover Dubai and Sharjah together

    Sharjah is 21 km away; one sales team can cover both metro areas.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Dubai?

    20,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (13,000+ restaurants, 4,300+ cafes and coffee shops, 1,600+ bars and pubs and 1,000+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 3,300+ hotels, 24,000+ on-premise outlets in the Dubai metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?