Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Zürich: 8,600+

    Dashmote counts 8,600+ on-premise outlets in the Zürich metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 17% of all outlets in Switzerland. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    8,600+
    on-premise outlets
    17%
    of all outlets in Switzerland
    94%
    independent outlets
    23%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Zürich stands

    Zürich is in the bottom third for the number of outlets

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries: the top five and Zürich

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries214 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2; Bangkok: rank 3; Bandung: joint rank 4; Tokyo: joint rank 4; Surabaya: rank 6; Metro Manila: rank 7; Yogyakarta: joint rank 8; Mexico City: joint rank 8; Hanoi: rank 10; São Paulo: top third; Semarang: top third; Osaka: top third; Denpasar (Bali): top third; Delhi: top third; Kuala Lumpur: top third; Istanbul: top third; Bengaluru: top third; Taipei: top third; Medan: top third; Rio de Janeiro: top third; Hyderabad: top third; Paris: top third; London: top third; Mumbai: top third; New York: top third; Guadalajara: top third; Makassar: top third; Pattaya: top third; Pune: top third; Taichung: top third; Chennai: top third; Da Nang: top third; Riyadh: top third; Buenos Aires: top third; Chiang Mai: top third; Monterrey: top third; Kolkata: top third; Palembang: top third; Yokohama: top third; Nagoya: top third; Phnom Penh: top third; Kaohsiung: top third; Madrid: top third; Barcelona: top third; Lagos: top third; Rome: top third; Taoyuan: top third; Belo Horizonte: top third; Ahmedabad: top third; Kyoto: top third; Campinas: top third; Jaipur: top third; Santiago: top third; Puebla: top third; Los Angeles: top third; Accra: top third; Penang (George Town): top third; Milan: top third; Dubai: top third; Johor Bahru: top third; Lisbon: top third; Fortaleza: top third; Fukuoka: top third; Phuket: top third; Tainan: top third; Naples: top third; Houston: top third; Ankara: top third; Hai Phong: top third; Izmir: top third; Can Tho: mid-table; Recife: mid-table; Curitiba: mid-table; Berlin: mid-table; Lucknow: mid-table; Johannesburg: mid-table; Jeddah: mid-table; Goiânia: mid-table; Toronto: mid-table; Surat: mid-table; Athens: mid-table; Cebu: mid-table; Toluca: mid-table; Dallas: mid-table; Sydney: mid-table; Brasília: mid-table; Kobe: mid-table; Melbourne: mid-table; Frankfurt: mid-table; Mérida: mid-table; Querétaro: mid-table; Salvador: mid-table; Manaus: mid-table; Nha Trang: mid-table; Porto Alegre: mid-table; Sapporo: mid-table; Hat Yai: mid-table; Atlanta: mid-table; Mecca: mid-table; Dammam: mid-table; Tijuana: mid-table; León: mid-table; Chicago: mid-table; Sharjah: mid-table; Belém: mid-table; Valencia: mid-table; Bursa: mid-table; Manchester: mid-table; Brussels: mid-table; Amsterdam: mid-table; Nakhon Ratchasima: mid-table; Prague: mid-table; Warsaw: mid-table; Khon Kaen: mid-table; Davao: mid-table; Montreal: mid-table; Porto: mid-table; Birmingham: mid-table; Philadelphia: mid-table; Hiroshima: mid-table; Abuja: mid-table; Vienna: mid-table; Turin: mid-table; Guatemala City: mid-table; Tel Aviv: mid-table; Medina: mid-table; Washington DC: mid-table; San Francisco: mid-table; Miami: mid-table; Antalya: mid-table; Ipoh: mid-table; Cape Town: mid-table; Seville: mid-table; Florence: mid-table; Hamburg: mid-table; Leeds: mid-table; Munich: mid-table; Abu Dhabi: mid-table; Lyon: mid-table; Cologne: mid-table; Sendai: mid-table; Marseille: bottom third; Phoenix: bottom third; Cancún: bottom third; Essen: bottom third; Denver: bottom third; Zürich: bottom third; Boston: bottom third; Vancouver: bottom third; Düsseldorf: bottom third; Las Vegas: bottom third; Málaga: bottom third; Bucharest: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; Córdoba: bottom third; Stuttgart: bottom third; Kuching: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Adana: bottom third; Venice: bottom third; Brisbane: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Auckland: bottom third; Liverpool: bottom third; Stockholm: bottom third; Antwerp: bottom third; Nice: bottom third; Bilbao: bottom third; Kota Kinabalu: bottom third; Palermo: bottom third; Gaziantep: bottom third; Palma de Mallorca: bottom third; Durban: bottom third; Perth: bottom third; Alicante: bottom third; Dublin: bottom third; Pretoria: bottom third; Copenhagen: bottom third; Kraków: bottom third; Konya: bottom third; Bologna: bottom third; Catania: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; Mendoza: bottom third; Glasgow: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; The Hague: bottom third; Lille: bottom third; Sofia: bottom third; Rotterdam: bottom third; Lahore: bottom third; Newcastle: bottom third; Port Harcourt: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third; Karachi: bottom third; Siem Reap: bottom third; Bordeaux: bottom third; Toulouse: bottom third; Genoa: bottom third; Sheffield: bottom third; Nottingham: bottom third; Calgary: bottom third; Dortmund: bottom third; Bari: bottom third; Katowice: bottom third; Adelaide: bottom third; Utrecht: bottom third; Thessaloniki: bottom third; Ghent: bottom third; Nuremberg: bottom third; Montpellier: bottom third; Kumasi: bottom third; Rosario: bottom third.Jakarta: rank 1Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2Bangkok: rank 3Bandung: joint rank 4Tokyo: joint rank 4Zürich: bottom third

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants56%
    Bars and pubs14%
    Quick service and fast food11%
    Hotels10%
    Cafes and coffee shops9%

    Zürich has fewer hotels than Switzerland as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Zürich (bar) against all of Switzerland (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Zürich against all of Switzerland5 outlet types: Restaurants: 56% Zürich, 55% Switzerland, +1 pt; Bars and pubs: 14% Zürich, 13% Switzerland, +1 pt; Quick service and fast food: 11% Zürich, 7% Switzerland, +4 pts; Hotels: 10% Zürich, 17% Switzerland, −7 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 9% Zürich, 7% Switzerland, +2 pts.Quick service and fast food: 11% Zürich, 7% Switzerland, +4 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 9% Zürich, 7% Switzerland, +2 ptsRestaurants: 56% Zürich, 55% Switzerland, +1 ptBars and pubs: 14% Zürich, 13% Switzerland, +1 ptHotels: 10% Zürich, 17% Switzerland, −7 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureZürichAll outlets in Switzerland
    Independent94%97%
    Listed on a delivery app23%15%
    Website listed76%71%
    100+ public reviews46%42%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food is more prominent in Zürich, where quick service makes up 11% of outlets, against 7% across Switzerland.

    Zürich is the largest metro area in Switzerland.

    17% of the outlets in Switzerland are in the Zürich metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Visit the best-fit outlets first

    94% of outlets in Zürich are independent; filter on the traits that fit your brand, rank what is left and start at the top of the list.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Zürich?

    7,700+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (4,800+ restaurants, 1,100+ bars and pubs, 900+ quick-service and fast-food outlets and 800+ cafes and coffee shops); with 800+ hotels, 8,600+ on-premise outlets in the Zürich metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?