Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Warsaw: 12,000+

    Dashmote counts 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Warsaw metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 10% of all outlets in Poland. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    12,000+
    on-premise outlets

    Warsaw has the most outlets in Poland

    Map: Warsaw and the other metro areas with a page in PolandPoland: Warsaw: rank 1 for outlets; Kraków: rank 2 for outlets; Katowice: rank 3 for outlets.Warsaw: rank 1 for outletsKraków: rank 2 for outletsKatowice: rank 3 for outlets
    • Warsaw
    • Kraków
    • Katowice
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    10%
    of all outlets in Poland
    79%
    independent outlets
    28%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Warsaw stands

    Warsaw has the most outlets among metro areas in Poland

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Poland, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Poland3 metro areas: Warsaw: rank 1; Kraków: rank 2; Katowice: rank 3.Warsaw: rank 1Kraków: rank 2Katowice: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Quick service and fast food18%
    Hotels15%
    Cafes and coffee shops10%
    Bars and pubs7%

    Warsaw has far fewer hotels than Poland as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Warsaw (bar) against all of Poland (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Warsaw against all of Poland5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Warsaw, 42% Poland, +8 pts; Quick service and fast food: 18% Warsaw, 17% Poland, +1 pt; Hotels: 15% Warsaw, 26% Poland, −11 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 10% Warsaw, 7% Poland, +3 pts; Bars and pubs: 7% Warsaw, 9% Poland, −2 pts.Restaurants: 50% Warsaw, 42% Poland, +8 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 10% Warsaw, 7% Poland, +3 ptsQuick service and fast food: 18% Warsaw, 17% Poland, +1 ptBars and pubs: 7% Warsaw, 9% Poland, −2 ptsHotels: 15% Warsaw, 26% Poland, −11 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureWarsawAll outlets in Poland
    Independent79%85%
    Listed on a delivery app28%14%
    Website listed67%62%
    100+ public reviews54%47%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Warsaw is the largest metro area in Poland.

    10% of the outlets in Poland are in the Warsaw metro area.

    The nearest metro area in Poland with its own page, Kraków, is 251 km away, so within Poland Warsaw works as a territory of its own.

    Outlets in Warsaw are twice as likely as outlets across Poland to be listed on a delivery app: 28% against 14%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Using these numbers

    Start from the delivery menus

    28% of outlets in Warsaw are on a delivery app, against 14% across Poland; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Warsaw (79% independent) than across Poland (85%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Warsaw?

    10,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (6,100+ restaurants, 2,200+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 1,200+ cafes and coffee shops and 900+ bars and pubs); with 1,800+ hotels, 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Warsaw metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?