Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Katowice: 5,300+

    Dashmote counts 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Katowice metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 4% of all outlets in Poland. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    5,300+
    on-premise outlets

    Warsaw has the most outlets in Poland

    Map: Katowice and the other metro areas with a page in PolandPoland: Warsaw: rank 1 for outlets; Kraków: rank 2 for outlets; Katowice: rank 3 for outlets.Warsaw: rank 1 for outletsKraków: rank 2 for outletsKatowice: rank 3 for outlets
    • Warsaw
    • Kraków
    • Katowice
    Highlighted: this metro area. Dot size: outlets.
    4%
    of all outlets in Poland
    73%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Katowice stands

    Katowice ranks third for the number of outlets among metro areas in Poland

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Poland, ranked

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area in Poland3 metro areas: Warsaw: rank 1; Kraków: rank 2; Katowice: rank 3.Warsaw: rank 1Kraków: rank 2Katowice: rank 3

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants46%
    Quick service and fast food26%
    Hotels11%
    Bars and pubs10%
    Cafes and coffee shops7%

    Katowice has far fewer hotels than Poland as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Katowice (bar) against all of Poland (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Katowice against all of Poland5 outlet types: Restaurants: 46% Katowice, 42% Poland, +4 pts; Quick service and fast food: 26% Katowice, 17% Poland, +9 pts; Hotels: 11% Katowice, 26% Poland, −15 pts; Bars and pubs: 10% Katowice, 9% Poland, +1 pt; Cafes and coffee shops: 7% Katowice, 7% Poland, level.Quick service and fast food: 26% Katowice, 17% Poland, +9 ptsRestaurants: 46% Katowice, 42% Poland, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 10% Katowice, 9% Poland, +1 ptCafes and coffee shops: 7% Katowice, 7% Poland, levelHotels: 11% Katowice, 26% Poland, −15 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureKatowiceAll outlets in Poland
    Independent73%85%
    Listed on a delivery app22%14%
    Website listed67%62%
    100+ public reviews52%47%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Fast food carries far more weight in Katowice than nationally, with quick service at 26% of outlets against 17% across Poland.

    Katowice is the third largest metro area in Poland.

    Kraków, 69 km away, is the nearest metro area in Poland with a page; the two fit one regional plan.

    Among the 3 metro areas with a page in Poland, Katowice has the lowest share of outlets on a delivery app: 22%.

    Outlets in Katowice are clearly less likely to be independent than outlets across Poland: 73% against 85%.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Map the groups first

    Chains are more common in Katowice (73% independent) than across Poland (85%); sort out which groups run which venues before planning visits.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Katowice?

    4,800+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (2,400+ restaurants, 1,400+ quick-service and fast-food outlets, 500+ bars and pubs and 300+ cafes and coffee shops); with 500+ hotels, 5,300+ on-premise outlets in the Katowice metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?