Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Vienna: 11,000+

    Dashmote counts 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Vienna metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 21% of all outlets in Austria. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    11,000+
    on-premise outlets
    21%
    of all outlets in Austria
    95%
    independent outlets
    22%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Vienna stands

    Vienna sits mid-table for the number of outlets

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries: the top five and Vienna

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries214 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2; Bangkok: rank 3; Bandung: joint rank 4; Tokyo: joint rank 4; Surabaya: rank 6; Metro Manila: rank 7; Yogyakarta: joint rank 8; Mexico City: joint rank 8; Hanoi: rank 10; São Paulo: top third; Semarang: top third; Osaka: top third; Denpasar (Bali): top third; Delhi: top third; Kuala Lumpur: top third; Istanbul: top third; Bengaluru: top third; Taipei: top third; Medan: top third; Rio de Janeiro: top third; Hyderabad: top third; Paris: top third; London: top third; Mumbai: top third; New York: top third; Guadalajara: top third; Makassar: top third; Pattaya: top third; Pune: top third; Taichung: top third; Chennai: top third; Da Nang: top third; Riyadh: top third; Buenos Aires: top third; Chiang Mai: top third; Monterrey: top third; Kolkata: top third; Palembang: top third; Yokohama: top third; Nagoya: top third; Phnom Penh: top third; Kaohsiung: top third; Madrid: top third; Barcelona: top third; Lagos: top third; Rome: top third; Taoyuan: top third; Belo Horizonte: top third; Ahmedabad: top third; Kyoto: top third; Campinas: top third; Jaipur: top third; Santiago: top third; Puebla: top third; Los Angeles: top third; Accra: top third; Penang (George Town): top third; Milan: top third; Dubai: top third; Johor Bahru: top third; Lisbon: top third; Fortaleza: top third; Fukuoka: top third; Phuket: top third; Tainan: top third; Naples: top third; Houston: top third; Ankara: top third; Hai Phong: top third; Izmir: top third; Can Tho: mid-table; Recife: mid-table; Curitiba: mid-table; Berlin: mid-table; Lucknow: mid-table; Johannesburg: mid-table; Jeddah: mid-table; Goiânia: mid-table; Toronto: mid-table; Surat: mid-table; Athens: mid-table; Cebu: mid-table; Toluca: mid-table; Dallas: mid-table; Sydney: mid-table; Brasília: mid-table; Kobe: mid-table; Melbourne: mid-table; Frankfurt: mid-table; Mérida: mid-table; Querétaro: mid-table; Salvador: mid-table; Manaus: mid-table; Nha Trang: mid-table; Porto Alegre: mid-table; Sapporo: mid-table; Hat Yai: mid-table; Atlanta: mid-table; Mecca: mid-table; Dammam: mid-table; Tijuana: mid-table; León: mid-table; Chicago: mid-table; Sharjah: mid-table; Belém: mid-table; Valencia: mid-table; Bursa: mid-table; Manchester: mid-table; Brussels: mid-table; Amsterdam: mid-table; Nakhon Ratchasima: mid-table; Prague: mid-table; Warsaw: mid-table; Khon Kaen: mid-table; Davao: mid-table; Montreal: mid-table; Porto: mid-table; Birmingham: mid-table; Philadelphia: mid-table; Hiroshima: mid-table; Abuja: mid-table; Vienna: mid-table; Turin: mid-table; Guatemala City: mid-table; Tel Aviv: mid-table; Medina: mid-table; Washington DC: mid-table; San Francisco: mid-table; Miami: mid-table; Antalya: mid-table; Ipoh: mid-table; Cape Town: mid-table; Seville: mid-table; Florence: mid-table; Hamburg: mid-table; Leeds: mid-table; Munich: mid-table; Abu Dhabi: mid-table; Lyon: mid-table; Cologne: mid-table; Sendai: mid-table; Marseille: bottom third; Phoenix: bottom third; Cancún: bottom third; Essen: bottom third; Denver: bottom third; Zürich: bottom third; Boston: bottom third; Vancouver: bottom third; Düsseldorf: bottom third; Las Vegas: bottom third; Málaga: bottom third; Bucharest: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; Córdoba: bottom third; Stuttgart: bottom third; Kuching: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Adana: bottom third; Venice: bottom third; Brisbane: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Auckland: bottom third; Liverpool: bottom third; Stockholm: bottom third; Antwerp: bottom third; Nice: bottom third; Bilbao: bottom third; Kota Kinabalu: bottom third; Palermo: bottom third; Gaziantep: bottom third; Palma de Mallorca: bottom third; Durban: bottom third; Perth: bottom third; Alicante: bottom third; Dublin: bottom third; Pretoria: bottom third; Copenhagen: bottom third; Kraków: bottom third; Konya: bottom third; Bologna: bottom third; Catania: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; Mendoza: bottom third; Glasgow: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; The Hague: bottom third; Lille: bottom third; Sofia: bottom third; Rotterdam: bottom third; Lahore: bottom third; Newcastle: bottom third; Port Harcourt: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third; Karachi: bottom third; Siem Reap: bottom third; Bordeaux: bottom third; Toulouse: bottom third; Genoa: bottom third; Sheffield: bottom third; Nottingham: bottom third; Calgary: bottom third; Dortmund: bottom third; Bari: bottom third; Katowice: bottom third; Adelaide: bottom third; Utrecht: bottom third; Thessaloniki: bottom third; Ghent: bottom third; Nuremberg: bottom third; Montpellier: bottom third; Kumasi: bottom third; Rosario: bottom third.Jakarta: rank 1Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2Bangkok: rank 3Bandung: joint rank 4Tokyo: joint rank 4Vienna: mid-table

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants50%
    Bars and pubs14%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Hotels13%
    Quick service and fast food10%

    Vienna has far fewer hotels than Austria as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Vienna (bar) against all of Austria (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Vienna against all of Austria5 outlet types: Restaurants: 50% Vienna, 41% Austria, +9 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Vienna, 9% Austria, +5 pts; Bars and pubs: 14% Vienna, 12% Austria, +2 pts; Hotels: 13% Vienna, 31% Austria, −18 pts; Quick service and fast food: 10% Vienna, 6% Austria, +4 pts.Restaurants: 50% Vienna, 41% Austria, +9 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 14% Vienna, 9% Austria, +5 ptsQuick service and fast food: 10% Vienna, 6% Austria, +4 ptsBars and pubs: 14% Vienna, 12% Austria, +2 ptsHotels: 13% Vienna, 31% Austria, −18 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasureViennaAll outlets in Austria
    Independent95%97%
    Listed on a delivery app22%10%
    Website listed65%68%
    100+ public reviews52%46%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Vienna is the largest metro area in Austria.

    21% of the outlets in Austria are in the Vienna metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    22% of outlets in Vienna are on a delivery app, against 10% across Austria; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Vienna?

    10,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,800+ restaurants, 1,600+ bars and pubs, 1,600+ cafes and coffee shops and 1,100+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 1,400+ hotels, 11,000+ on-premise outlets in the Vienna metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?