Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Norway: 8,200+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 8,200+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Norway, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    8,200+
    delivery storefronts

    Oslo holds 42% of delivery storefronts in Norway

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in NorwayNorway: Oslo: 42% of delivery storefronts in Norway; Bergen: 8% of delivery storefronts in Norway.Oslo: 42% of delivery storefronts in NorwayBergen: 8% of delivery storefronts in Norway
    • Oslo
    • Bergen
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    89%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    54%
    of storefronts are on Wolt

    Norway among delivery markets

    Norway among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in Norway and nearby marketsCountries: United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefronts; France: rank 2 for storefronts; Germany: rank 3 for storefronts; Poland: rank 4 for storefronts; Netherlands: rank 5 for storefronts; Belgium: rank 6 for storefronts; Sweden: rank 7 for storefronts; Czech Republic: rank 8 for storefronts; Ireland: rank 9 for storefronts; Norway: rank 10 for storefronts; Denmark: bottom third for storefronts.United Kingdom: rank 1 for storefrontsFrance: rank 2 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsPoland: rank 4 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 5 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 6 for storefrontsSweden: rank 7 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 8 for storefrontsIreland: rank 9 for storefrontsNorway: rank 10 for storefrontsDenmark: bottom third for storefrontsUnited Kingdom: rank 1 for storefrontsGermany: rank 3 for storefrontsPoland: rank 4 for storefrontsNetherlands: rank 5 for storefrontsBelgium: rank 6 for storefrontsSweden: rank 7 for storefrontsCzech Republic: rank 8 for storefrontsIreland: rank 9 for storefrontsNorway: rank 10 for storefrontsDenmark: bottom third for storefronts
    • United Kingdom
    • Germany
    • Belgium
    • Sweden
    • Norway
    • Denmark
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    Norway is in the bottom third for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Norway

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomNorway

    By app

    AppShare
    Wolt54%
    foodora46%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    foodora90%
    Wolt88%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where Wolt's storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Oslo area42%
    Bergen area8%

    Shares of Wolt's storefronts in Norway.

    The Oslo area holds the biggest share, then the Bergen area

    Share of Wolt's storefronts in Norway by metro area

    What the numbers show

    On the on-premise side, 22% of on-premise outlets in Norway are on a delivery app, above the median of 14% across our markets.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Put these numbers to work

    Measure your listing coverage

    Set the number of storefronts that list your products against the 8,200+ tracked in Norway to see your distribution on delivery menus.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Norway?

    Wolt (54% of the storefronts) and foodora (46% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Norway?

    Wolt, with 54% of the storefronts tracked; foodora follows with 46%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.