Outlet database

    Restaurants, bars, cafes and hotels in Prague: 12,000+

    Dashmote counts 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Prague metro area, within 25 km of the centre (an outlet between two listed cities counts only for the nearer one); that is 21% of all outlets in the Czech Republic. Open on-premise outlets (restaurants, cafes, quick service, bars and pubs, hotels), one record per public map listing.

    12,000+
    on-premise outlets
    21%
    of all outlets in the Czech Republic
    95%
    independent outlets
    25%
    listed on a delivery app

    Where Prague stands

    Prague sits mid-table for the number of outlets

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries: the top five and Prague

    Open on-premise outlets per metro area, all countries214 metro areas: Jakarta: rank 1; Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2; Bangkok: rank 3; Bandung: joint rank 4; Tokyo: joint rank 4; Surabaya: rank 6; Metro Manila: rank 7; Yogyakarta: joint rank 8; Mexico City: joint rank 8; Hanoi: rank 10; São Paulo: top third; Semarang: top third; Osaka: top third; Denpasar (Bali): top third; Delhi: top third; Kuala Lumpur: top third; Istanbul: top third; Bengaluru: top third; Taipei: top third; Medan: top third; Rio de Janeiro: top third; Hyderabad: top third; Paris: top third; London: top third; Mumbai: top third; New York: top third; Guadalajara: top third; Makassar: top third; Pattaya: top third; Pune: top third; Taichung: top third; Chennai: top third; Da Nang: top third; Riyadh: top third; Buenos Aires: top third; Chiang Mai: top third; Monterrey: top third; Kolkata: top third; Palembang: top third; Yokohama: top third; Nagoya: top third; Phnom Penh: top third; Kaohsiung: top third; Madrid: top third; Barcelona: top third; Lagos: top third; Rome: top third; Taoyuan: top third; Belo Horizonte: top third; Ahmedabad: top third; Kyoto: top third; Campinas: top third; Jaipur: top third; Santiago: top third; Puebla: top third; Los Angeles: top third; Accra: top third; Penang (George Town): top third; Milan: top third; Dubai: top third; Johor Bahru: top third; Lisbon: top third; Fortaleza: top third; Fukuoka: top third; Phuket: top third; Tainan: top third; Naples: top third; Houston: top third; Ankara: top third; Hai Phong: top third; Izmir: top third; Can Tho: mid-table; Recife: mid-table; Curitiba: mid-table; Berlin: mid-table; Lucknow: mid-table; Johannesburg: mid-table; Jeddah: mid-table; Goiânia: mid-table; Toronto: mid-table; Surat: mid-table; Athens: mid-table; Cebu: mid-table; Toluca: mid-table; Dallas: mid-table; Sydney: mid-table; Brasília: mid-table; Kobe: mid-table; Melbourne: mid-table; Frankfurt: mid-table; Mérida: mid-table; Querétaro: mid-table; Salvador: mid-table; Manaus: mid-table; Nha Trang: mid-table; Porto Alegre: mid-table; Sapporo: mid-table; Hat Yai: mid-table; Atlanta: mid-table; Mecca: mid-table; Dammam: mid-table; Tijuana: mid-table; León: mid-table; Chicago: mid-table; Sharjah: mid-table; Belém: mid-table; Valencia: mid-table; Bursa: mid-table; Manchester: mid-table; Brussels: mid-table; Amsterdam: mid-table; Nakhon Ratchasima: mid-table; Prague: mid-table; Warsaw: mid-table; Khon Kaen: mid-table; Davao: mid-table; Montreal: mid-table; Porto: mid-table; Birmingham: mid-table; Philadelphia: mid-table; Hiroshima: mid-table; Abuja: mid-table; Vienna: mid-table; Turin: mid-table; Guatemala City: mid-table; Tel Aviv: mid-table; Medina: mid-table; Washington DC: mid-table; San Francisco: mid-table; Miami: mid-table; Antalya: mid-table; Ipoh: mid-table; Cape Town: mid-table; Seville: mid-table; Florence: mid-table; Hamburg: mid-table; Leeds: mid-table; Munich: mid-table; Abu Dhabi: mid-table; Lyon: mid-table; Cologne: mid-table; Sendai: mid-table; Marseille: bottom third; Phoenix: bottom third; Cancún: bottom third; Essen: bottom third; Denver: bottom third; Zürich: bottom third; Boston: bottom third; Vancouver: bottom third; Düsseldorf: bottom third; Las Vegas: bottom third; Málaga: bottom third; Bucharest: bottom third; Seattle: bottom third; Córdoba: bottom third; Stuttgart: bottom third; Kuching: bottom third; San Diego: bottom third; Adana: bottom third; Venice: bottom third; Brisbane: bottom third; Orlando: bottom third; Auckland: bottom third; Liverpool: bottom third; Stockholm: bottom third; Antwerp: bottom third; Nice: bottom third; Bilbao: bottom third; Kota Kinabalu: bottom third; Palermo: bottom third; Gaziantep: bottom third; Palma de Mallorca: bottom third; Durban: bottom third; Perth: bottom third; Alicante: bottom third; Dublin: bottom third; Pretoria: bottom third; Copenhagen: bottom third; Kraków: bottom third; Konya: bottom third; Bologna: bottom third; Catania: bottom third; Austin: bottom third; Mendoza: bottom third; Glasgow: bottom third; San Jose: bottom third; The Hague: bottom third; Lille: bottom third; Sofia: bottom third; Rotterdam: bottom third; Lahore: bottom third; Newcastle: bottom third; Port Harcourt: bottom third; Minneapolis: bottom third; Karachi: bottom third; Siem Reap: bottom third; Bordeaux: bottom third; Toulouse: bottom third; Genoa: bottom third; Sheffield: bottom third; Nottingham: bottom third; Calgary: bottom third; Dortmund: bottom third; Bari: bottom third; Katowice: bottom third; Adelaide: bottom third; Utrecht: bottom third; Thessaloniki: bottom third; Ghent: bottom third; Nuremberg: bottom third; Montpellier: bottom third; Kumasi: bottom third; Rosario: bottom third.Jakarta: rank 1Ho Chi Minh City: rank 2Bangkok: rank 3Bandung: joint rank 4Tokyo: joint rank 4Prague: mid-table

    By outlet type

    Outlet typeShare
    Restaurants47%
    Hotels19%
    Bars and pubs14%
    Cafes and coffee shops14%
    Quick service and fast food6%

    Prague has slightly more restaurants than the Czech Republic as a whole

    Share of outlets by type, Prague (bar) against all of the Czech Republic (tick)

    Share of outlets by type: Prague against all of Czech Republic5 outlet types: Restaurants: 47% Prague, 44% Czech Republic, +3 pts; Hotels: 19% Prague, 22% Czech Republic, −3 pts; Cafes and coffee shops: 14% Prague, 12% Czech Republic, +2 pts; Bars and pubs: 14% Prague, 17% Czech Republic, −3 pts; Quick service and fast food: 6% Prague, 6% Czech Republic, level.Restaurants: 47% Prague, 44% Czech Republic, +3 ptsCafes and coffee shops: 14% Prague, 12% Czech Republic, +2 ptsQuick service and fast food: 6% Prague, 6% Czech Republic, levelHotels: 19% Prague, 22% Czech Republic, −3 ptsBars and pubs: 14% Prague, 17% Czech Republic, −3 pts

    Outlet profile

    MeasurePragueAll outlets in the Czech Republic
    Independent95%97%
    Listed on a delivery app25%13%
    Website listed63%58%
    100+ public reviews49%39%

    Instagram, TikTok and YouTube accounts linked where public.

    What the numbers show

    Prague is the largest metro area in the Czech Republic.

    21% of the outlets in the Czech Republic are in the Prague metro area.

    How the numbers are defined

    How the shares are defined

    Put these numbers to work

    Start from the delivery menus

    25% of outlets in Prague are on a delivery app, against 13% across the Czech Republic; their delivery menus show what they list before the first visit.

    Frequently asked questions

    How many restaurants and bars are there in Prague?

    10,000+ restaurants, cafes, quick-service outlets, bars and pubs, hotels excluded (5,800+ restaurants, 1,700+ bars and pubs, 1,700+ cafes and coffee shops and 700+ quick-service and fast-food outlets); with 2,400+ hotels, 12,000+ on-premise outlets in the Prague metro area.

    Ready to see what you're missing?

    Get access to top leads instantly

    1

    Define an ideal customer profile and select your test city

    2

    Dashmote AI scans all available data points and scores each outlet

    3

    Get full access and scored leads ready for you to evaluate

    https://

    Rather want us to walk you through it?