Food delivery data

    Food delivery in Taiwan: 180,000+ storefronts

    Dashmote tracks 180,000+ delivery storefronts (one outlet on one app counts as one storefront) in Taiwan, on the delivery apps we track, in the latest monthly refreshes; the split below is a share of listings, not of orders or sales.

    180,000+
    delivery storefronts

    Taipei holds 27% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan

    Map: Delivery storefronts by metro area in TaiwanTaiwan: Taipei: 27% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan; Taichung: 19% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan; Taoyuan: 14% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan; Kaohsiung: 13% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan; Tainan: 8% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan.Taipei: 27% of delivery storefronts in TaiwanTaichung: 19% of delivery storefronts in TaiwanTaoyuan: 14% of delivery storefronts in TaiwanKaohsiung: 13% of delivery storefronts in TaiwanTainan: 8% of delivery storefronts in Taiwan
    • Taipei
    • Taichung
    • Taoyuan
    • Kaohsiung
    • Tainan
    Dot size: share of the delivery storefronts in the country.
    88%
    of storefronts are restaurants
    57%
    of storefronts are on Uber Eats

    Taiwan among delivery markets

    Taiwan among nearby markets

    Region map: delivery storefronts in Taiwan and nearby marketsCountries: Thailand: rank 1 for storefronts; Vietnam: rank 2 for storefronts; Taiwan: rank 3 for storefronts.Thailand: rank 1 for storefrontsVietnam: rank 2 for storefrontsTaiwan: rank 3 for storefrontsThailand: rank 1 for storefrontsVietnam: rank 2 for storefrontsTaiwan: rank 3 for storefronts
    • Thailand
    • Vietnam
    • Taiwan
    Navy: this market. Darker: more storefronts.

    Taiwan ranks eighth for the number of storefronts

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked apps: the top five and Taiwan

    Delivery storefronts per country, all tracked appsAcross our delivery markets: Thailand: rank 1; United States: rank 2; Brazil: rank 3; Vietnam: rank 4; United Kingdom: rank 5; Turkey: rank 6; Canada: rank 7; Taiwan: rank 8; France: rank 9; United Arab Emirates: rank 10; Australia: top third; Saudi Arabia: top third; Germany: top third; Spain: mid-table; Italy: mid-table; Chile: mid-table; Poland: mid-table; Portugal: mid-table; Greece: mid-table; Netherlands: mid-table; South Africa: mid-table; Pakistan: mid-table; New Zealand: mid-table; Belgium: mid-table; Romania: mid-table; Sweden: mid-table; Hong Kong: mid-table; Kazakhstan: mid-table; Czech Republic: bottom third; Hungary: bottom third; Switzerland: bottom third; Kenya: bottom third; Austria: bottom third; Jordan: bottom third; Ireland: bottom third; Qatar: bottom third; Finland: bottom third; Oman: bottom third; Norway: bottom third; Denmark: bottom third; Bulgaria: bottom third.ThailandUnited StatesBrazilVietnamUnited KingdomTaiwan

    By app

    AppShare
    Uber Eats57%
    foodpanda43%

    Restaurant share by app

    AppRestaurants
    foodpanda89%
    Uber Eats87%

    Apps with their own page.

    Where Uber Eats' storefronts are

    Metro areaShare
    Taipei area29%
    Taichung area19%
    Taoyuan area14%
    Kaohsiung area13%
    Tainan area8%

    Shares of Uber Eats' storefronts in Taiwan.

    The Taipei area holds the biggest share, then the Taichung area

    Share of Uber Eats' storefronts in Taiwan by metro area

    What the numbers show

    Across all tracked apps, 27% of the storefronts in Taiwan are in the Taipei metro area alone.

    By storefront count, Taiwan is the eighth largest of the full-coverage delivery markets with a page in this database.

    How the numbers are defined

    How storefronts are counted

    Put these numbers to work

    Measure your listing coverage

    Set the number of storefronts that list your products against the 180,000+ tracked in Taiwan to see your distribution on delivery menus.

    Frequently asked questions

    Which delivery apps are tracked in Taiwan?

    Uber Eats (57% of the storefronts) and foodpanda (43% of the storefronts), in the latest monthly refreshes.

    Which delivery app has the most storefronts in Taiwan?

    Uber Eats, with 57% of the storefronts tracked; foodpanda follows with 43%.

    See the listings behind these numbers

    A demo walks through the storefronts, menus and prices for your products in the markets you sell in.